Home / By State / Arizona

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Arizona

Arizona pays mechanical engineers a mean of $107,220 per year, 29th in the nation. The state employs 5,050 mechanical engineers, with the Phoenix semiconductor cluster (Intel, TSMC, Microchip) and Tucson Raytheon Missiles as the two dominant anchors. COL-adjusted pay clears the national median.

Data as of June 2026. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026.

AZ Mean Wage

$107,220

vs national $113,610 (-5.6%)

AZ Employment

5,050

78% in Phoenix metro

COL-Adjusted

$106,158

AZ COL 101 vs national 100

The semiconductor capital of the Mountain West

The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables for SOC 17-2141, May 2025 release, report an Arizona annual mean wage of $107,220 for 5,050 employed engineers. The state ranks 29th nationally, -5.6% against the national mean of $113,610.

Arizona's ME labor market has been reshaped over the last decade by federal CHIPS Act-driven semiconductor investment. The Phoenix metro now hosts Intel's massive Ocotillo and Chandler fabs (over 10,000 employees total), the new TSMC Arizona facility (the largest single foreign-direct-investment manufacturing project in US history), Microchip Technology, plus the long tail of semiconductor-equipment suppliers (Applied Materials, KLA, LAM Research field operations). Tucson is a different story: Raytheon Missiles and Defense employs roughly 13,000 people across multiple sites and is the largest single-site missile manufacturing complex in the world. The two clusters operate on different pay rhythms (semiconductor on commercial cycles, defense on multi-year DOD contracts).

Metro-by-metro pay

MetroMean WageMEs Employed
Phoenix, Mesa, Chandler$108,6005,200
Tucson$100,4001,100
Flagstaff$92,800180
Prescott$89,200110

The cost-of-living math, honestly

Arizona housing costs sit close to the national average, with Phoenix slightly above and Tucson slightly below. Using Regional Price Parities published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the state runs around 101.

MetroNominal PayCOL IndexAdjusted
Phoenix, Mesa, Chandler$108,600104$104,423
Tucson$100,40096$104,583
Flagstaff$92,800107$86,729
Prescott$89,200100$89,200
Arizona state average$107,220101$106,158

PE licensing in Arizona

The Arizona Board of Technical Registration administers PE licensure under Arizona Revised Statutes Title 32 Chapter 1. The path is ABET-accredited BS, FE exam, four years of qualifying experience under a licensed PE, then the PE exam. Arizona registers on a three-year cycle rather than the two-year cycle most states use, and publishes its current application and renewal fees on the board's own published fee schedule (repriced 1 January 2026); the NCEES PE exam fee is $425. PE licensure is essentially mandatory for the Phoenix consulting market (AECOM, Stantec, Burns and McDonnell) and ADOT. In semiconductor fabs, aerospace, and Raytheon defense work, PE licensure adds no compensation premium.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026. The state mean, median, hourly and employment figures on this page are read from that release; the national rank is computed from the derived means.

Metro figures are from the BLS OEWS May 2024 metropolitan file and have not yet been re-derived at the May 2025 vintage. State and national figures on this page are May 2025.

Cost-of-living index (100 = national average) derived from Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities. This is a separate dataset from the BLS wage figures and is not published by BLS.

Frequently asked questions

How much do mechanical engineers make in Arizona?+
Arizona mechanical engineers earn a mean of $107,220 per year ($100,270 at the median) and a mean hourly wage of $51.55, per BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025. The state employs 5,050 mechanical engineers, with semiconductor and defense as the dominant industries.
Which Arizona metro pays mechanical engineers the most?+
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler leads at a mean of $108,600 for 5,200 employed engineers, anchored by Intel's Ocotillo and Chandler fabs, the new TSMC Arizona facility, Honeywell Aerospace Phoenix, and Microchip Technology. Tucson follows at $100,400 for 1,100 engineers, dominated by Raytheon Missiles and Defense.
Is the TSMC Arizona facility driving up Phoenix mechanical engineer pay?+
Yes, materially. The TSMC Arizona fab in north Phoenix opened operations in 2025 and has been the largest single-facility ME hiring event in the state's history, with reported new-grad base offers in the $85,000 to $105,000 range and mid-career offers in the $130,000 to $160,000 range. The hiring pressure has lifted Intel Arizona pay bands by roughly 8 to 12 percent year-over-year and tightened the local ME labor market across all employers.
Is Arizona mechanical engineering pay worth it after cost of living?+
Yes. The state mean of $107,220 at a COL index of 101 produces $106,158 in national-equivalent purchasing power, above the national median of $104,110 though below the national mean of $113,610. On the older May 2024 metropolitan release, Phoenix at $108,600 with COL 104 adjusts to $104,423 and Tucson at $100,400 with COL 96 adjusts to $104,583. Arizona pay clears the national median in real terms without the housing-cost trap of the coastal states.
Do mechanical engineers need a PE license to work in Arizona?+
Most semiconductor, aerospace, and defense roles do not require a PE license. The license is mandatory for engineers who sign off on building HVAC, structural mechanical, or public infrastructure designs under Arizona Revised Statutes Title 32 Chapter 1. The Arizona Board of Technical Registration administers licensing. Arizona registers engineers on a three-year cycle and sets its own application and renewal fees, which the board repriced on 1 January 2026; the NCEES exam fee is $425.
What is the entry-level mechanical engineer salary in Arizona?+
Entry-level mechanical engineers in Arizona (0 to 2 years experience) typically earn $63,000 to $80,000. Intel, TSMC, and Microchip Technology new-grad offers cluster around $72,000 to $90,000 base. Raytheon Tucson new-grad offers cluster around $68,000 to $82,000 base. Smaller manufacturers (Caterpillar Tucson, Honeywell Phoenix process) cluster around $62,000 to $74,000 base.
Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09