Home / Entry Level

Entry Level Mechanical Engineer Salary 2026

The average entry-level mechanical engineer salary in the United States is about $69,000, with most first offers (0 to 2 years experience) falling between $62,000 and $78,000. Pay varies significantly by industry, location, and degree, as the breakdowns below show.

Entry-Level Range

$62,000 - $78,000

Average New Grad Offer

~$69,000

BLS 10th Percentile

$73,990

the lowest published band, not an entry-level figure

The $62,000 to $78,000 range is a market estimate compiled from new-graduate offer reporting, not a BLS statistic. BLS publishes no entry-level cut for any occupation. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026.

What BLS actually publishes for the bottom of the range

The two defensible entry-level numbers: $73,990 and $84,130

BLS runs no “entry level” cut for any occupation, so the only government figures that speak to the start of a mechanical engineering career are the bottom percentiles of the wage distribution. For SOC 17-2141 the 10th percentile is $73,990 and the 25th percentile is $84,130 a year, against a median of $104,110 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That puts the 10th percentile 29 percent below the median and the 25th percentile 19 percent below it.

Read them the right way and they are genuinely useful. These percentiles cover every working mechanical engineer regardless of experience, not new graduates specifically, so they are not a starting-salary average. What they tell you is the shape of the floor: one in ten mechanical engineers of any experience earns less than $73,990, and a quarter earn less than $84,130. A first offer below $73,990 is therefore normal for a new graduate rather than a sign of a bad offer, while an offer at or above $84,130 already places a new hire above a quarter of the whole occupation.

The practical use is as a negotiation anchor. If an employer justifies a low number by pointing at the national median, the percentile spread is the counter: the published distribution runs from $73,990 at the 10th to $164,340 at the 90th, and where you land inside it is driven by industry and location far more than by title. The state and industry breakdowns below show which of those two levers moves the number most.

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national estimates for SOC 17-2141. Percentiles read from the site data file derived from the BLS national flat file, snapshot 6 September 2026. bls.gov/oes/current/oes172141.htm

Starting Salary by Industry

Your first industry choice can mean a $30,000+ difference in starting pay.

IndustryStarting Range
Oil and Gas Extraction$75,000 - $92,000
Big Tech Hardware$85,000 - $115,000
Aerospace and Defense$68,000 - $82,000
Automotive (EV)$72,000 - $90,000
Automotive (Traditional)$65,000 - $78,000
Scientific R&D$68,000 - $80,000
Engineering Services$62,000 - $75,000
Manufacturing$60,000 - $72,000
HVAC / Building Systems$58,000 - $70,000
Government (Federal/State)$55,000 - $68,000

The bottom of the wage distribution, by state

BLS publishes no entry-level wage. What it does publish is the 10th and 25th percentile of the whole occupation in each state, which is the closest thing to a floor that exists in the data. These are the ten states with the highest 25th percentile, ranked from the derived figures. National comparison: $73,990 at the 10th percentile and $84,130 at the 25th.

State10th percentile25th percentileCOL Index
New Mexico$103,780$128,08093
District of Columbia$86,820$107,300149
California$82,070$102,360142
Wyoming$71,730$100,06095
Rhode Island$79,000$99,350107
Maryland$79,670$98,300117
Delaware$65,890$97,920106
Massachusetts$79,570$96,440132
Colorado$75,100$95,710110
Washington$79,400$94,560118

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026. These are whole-occupation percentiles for May 2025, not new-graduate offers. A state where BLS suppressed the percentile cells is excluded rather than estimated.

Cost-of-living index (100 = national average) derived from Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities. This is a separate dataset from the BLS wage figures and is not published by BLS.

BS vs MS Starting Salary

Bachelor of Science

$65,000 - $72,000

Standard entry requirement for most ME roles. ABET accreditation matters. Perfectly sufficient for the vast majority of positions in manufacturing, automotive, HVAC, and engineering services.

Master of Science

$72,000 - $85,000

Adds $8,000 to $15,000 at entry level. Best return in R&D, aerospace specialization, and big tech hardware roles. Less impactful in manufacturing where experience trumps credentials.

The master's premium compounds over time. By mid-career, MS holders earn $10,000 to $15,000 more than BS holders at equivalent experience levels.Full education analysis

Internship Impact on Starting Salary

NACE (National Association of Colleges and Employers) data shows internship experience is the single strongest predictor of starting salary for new ME graduates.

2+ internships

+$8,000 - $12,000

Candidates with multiple relevant internships receive the highest offers. Co-op programs (alternating semesters of work and school) are especially valued.

1 internship

+$4,000 - $7,000

Even a single summer internship significantly improves starting offers. Direct return offers from internship employers average 15% above external offers.

No internships

Baseline

About 35% of ME graduates enter the job market without internship experience. They face longer job searches and lower initial offers on average.

How to Maximize Your First Offer

1

Target high-paying industries

Oil/gas and big tech pay 30 to 60% more at entry level than government or general manufacturing. Your first industry often sets the trajectory for your entire career.

2

Negotiate (85% of new grads do not)

The average negotiation yield is 5 to 10% on a first offer. On a $70,000 base, that is $3,500 to $7,000 per year, compounding through every future raise.

3

Pass the FE exam before graduating

The Fundamentals of Engineering certification adds $2,000 to $5,000 to starting offers and signals intent to pursue a PE license, which employers value.

4

Consider location trade-offs

A $72,000 offer in Michigan (COL 91) provides more purchasing power than an $85,000 offer in California (COL 142). Run the numbers before deciding.

5

Evaluate total compensation

Base salary is not everything. 401(k) match (3 to 6%), signing bonus ($0 to $15,000), relocation package ($5,000 to $15,000), and tuition reimbursement all have real dollar value.

What to Expect in Years 1 to 3

Typical progression from your first day to your first promotion.

Year 1

$62,000 - $78,000

Learning the ropes. CAD work, analysis support, testing protocols. Annual raise: 3 to 5% typical.

Year 2

$66,000 - $84,000

Taking on independent tasks. Leading small design packages. Building vendor relationships.

Year 3

$72,000 - $92,000

Promotion to ME II at many companies. Owning project deliverables. Mentoring new hires.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average entry-level mechanical engineer salary?+
The average entry-level mechanical engineer salary in the United States is about $69,000. Most first offers for engineers with 0 to 2 years of experience fall between $62,000 and $78,000, which sits just under the BLS 10th-percentile figure of $73,990 for the occupation. BLS does not publish an entry-level wage, so treat the 10th percentile as the closest published floor rather than a new-graduate average. Your actual offer depends heavily on industry, location, and degree level.
What does BLS actually publish for entry-level mechanical engineer pay?+
Nothing labelled "entry level". BLS runs no entry-level cut for any occupation, so the only government figures that speak to the start of the career are the bottom percentiles of the wage distribution. For SOC 17-2141 the 10th percentile is $73,990 and the 25th percentile is $84,130 a year, against a median of $104,110 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That places the 10th percentile 29 percent below the median and the 25th 19 percent below it. These percentiles cover mechanical engineers at every experience level, not new graduates specifically, so a first offer below $73,990 is normal rather than a sign of a bad offer, while an offer at or above $84,130 already sits above a quarter of the whole occupation.
Which industries pay entry-level mechanical engineers the most?+
Big tech hardware (Apple, Tesla, Google) leads at $85,000 to $115,000 base, with total compensation reaching $140,000+ once equity is included. Oil and gas extraction follows at $75,000 to $92,000, often with rotation premiums and housing allowances. EV automotive ($72,000 to $90,000) and scientific R&D ($68,000 to $80,000) also pay above the median entry range. Government roles (GS-7 to GS-9, $55,000 to $68,000) and general manufacturing ($60,000 to $72,000) sit at the lower end but offer stronger benefits or steadier demand.
Which states pay the bottom of the mechanical engineering wage distribution the most?+
BLS does not publish an entry-level figure by state, so the honest proxy is the bottom of the published wage distribution. On the 25th percentile, New Mexico ($128,080), District of Columbia ($107,300), California ($102,360), Wyoming ($100,060) lead. Several of those states also carry the highest cost-of-living indexes, so a lower nominal figure in a low-cost state often delivers more purchasing power than a higher one on the coasts.
Does a master's degree raise entry-level mechanical engineer pay?+
Yes. BS graduates start at roughly $65,000 to $72,000, while MS graduates start at $72,000 to $85,000, an entry premium of about $8,000 to $15,000. The master's premium is largest in R&D, aerospace specialization, and big tech hardware, and smaller in manufacturing where hands-on experience tends to outweigh credentials. The gap compounds over time, reaching $10,000 to $15,000 by mid-career at equivalent experience levels.
Do internships increase a mechanical engineer's starting salary?+
Significantly. NACE data shows internship experience is the single strongest predictor of starting salary for new ME graduates. Two or more relevant internships add roughly $8,000 to $12,000 to a first offer, and a single summer internship adds about $4,000 to $7,000. Direct return offers from an internship employer average around 15 percent above external offers. About 35 percent of ME graduates enter the market with no internship experience and face longer searches and lower initial offers.
Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09