Home / Education and Certifications

Mechanical Engineer Salary by Education

How degrees and certifications affect pay. The PE license is the one with a published figure behind it: ASME's 2017 Salary and Benefits Survey put the licensed-versus-unlicensed gap at nearly $16,000. The degree bands below are this site's own model, described under the table.

Degree Comparison

DegreeStarting SalaryMid-Career
BS in Mechanical Engineering$65,000 - $72,000$95,000 - $105,000
MS in Mechanical Engineering$72,000 - $85,000$105,000 - $125,000
PhD in Mechanical Engineering$85,000 - $100,000$120,000 - $150,000
BS in Mechanical Engineering$95,000 - $105,000 mid-career
MS in Mechanical Engineering$105,000 - $125,000 mid-career
PhD in Mechanical Engineering$120,000 - $150,000 mid-career

How to read this table: the degree bands are this site's model, not a published per-degree survey. No US body surveys mechanical-engineer pay by degree level, so the bands are built from the BLS OEWS percentile distribution for SOC 17-2141 and widely reported new-graduate reference points, then spread across BS, MS and PhD. Treat them as the shape of the gap rather than as figures anyone has measured. The PE premium below is different: ASME published that one.

Degree Deep Dives

Bachelor of Science - The Standard Path

Starting: $65,000 - $72,000 | Mid-career: $95,000 - $105,000

A BS in Mechanical Engineering from an ABET-accredited program is the standard entry requirement for the vast majority of ME roles. It is sufficient for career paths up to and including senior engineer, engineering manager, and director at most companies. The coursework (thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, materials science, machine design, controls) provides the foundation for all ME specializations. ABET accreditation matters because it is required for FE/PE licensure eligibility.

Master of Science - Strategic Specialization

Starting: $72,000 - $85,000 | Mid-career: $105,000 - $125,000

An MS adds $8,000 to $15,000 at every experience level and compounds over a career. The premium is highest in R&D roles, aerospace specialization, and big tech hardware where advanced technical depth is valued. It is less impactful in manufacturing, HVAC, and general engineering services where hands-on experience matters more than credentials. Best approach: have your employer pay for it through tuition reimbursement programs (Boeing, Lockheed, Raytheon all offer this). A part-time MS while working full-time gives you the credential without the lost-income penalty.

PhD - Narrow but High-Impact

Starting: $85,000 - $100,000 | Mid-career: $120,000 - $150,000

A PhD adds $15,000 to $25,000 in salary premium but requires 4 to 6 additional years. The lost earnings during those years ($260,000 to $400,000) often offset the premium for decades. The PhD is most valuable for: national laboratory research (Sandia, Los Alamos, Oak Ridge), academic positions, aerospace R&D, and specialized roles in MEMS, computational fluid dynamics, or advanced materials. It is least valuable in industry roles where a BS or MS with equivalent experience is preferred. Many PhD programs are fully funded with stipends of $30,000 to $40,000/year.

Professional Certifications

One of these has a published salary figure behind it. The PE premium comes from ASME's 2017 Salary and Benefits Survey (released February 2018, 2016 base-salary data, 1,661 ASME-member respondents), which reported MEs holding a PE earning nearly $16,000 more than MEs without licensure. That is nine-year-old data on a member sample, so read it as a direction rather than a current rate. For FE, SolidWorks, PMP and Six Sigma, no certifying body publishes a mechanical-engineering salary premium, so this page does not invent one.

Professional Engineer (PE)

+$16,000 (ASME, 2016 data)

Time to obtain: 4 years post-FE + exam

Required for consulting, public infrastructure, and signing off on designs. ASME's 2017 Salary and Benefits Survey (released February 2018, 2016 base-salary data, 1,661 ASME-member respondents) reported that MEs holding a PE license earned nearly $16,000 more than MEs without licensure.

Fundamentals of Engineering (FE)

Prerequisite for the PE

Time to obtain: Exam during/after school

First step toward the PE, and the gate to it rather than a pay rise in itself. Signals professional intent to employers. Best taken during senior year of undergrad while the material is fresh.

Certified SolidWorks Expert (CSWE)

Hiring signal, no published premium

Time to obtain: Self-study + exam

Demonstrates advanced CAD proficiency. Valued in product design and manufacturing roles where SolidWorks is standard. Dassault publishes no salary data behind it.

Project Management Professional (PMP)

Management-track signal

Time to obtain: 36 months experience + exam

Most valuable for MEs moving into engineering management. Proves project leadership ability across industries. PMI's salary survey is cross-industry and does not isolate mechanical engineers.

Six Sigma Green/Black Belt (SSGB/SSBB)

Quality-role signal

Time to obtain: Training + project + exam

Process improvement certification. Valuable in manufacturing, automotive, and aerospace for quality engineering roles. No ME-specific premium is published by any certifying body.

When NOT to Get a Graduate Degree

Honest analysis. A graduate degree is not always worth the investment.

Your employer will not pay for it

An out-of-pocket MS costs $40K to $80K plus two years of reduced income (if part-time) or lost income (if full-time). The $8K to $15K annual premium takes 3 to 8 years just to break even. If your employer offers tuition reimbursement, the math changes completely.

You work in manufacturing or HVAC

These sectors value hands-on experience and PE licensure more than graduate credentials. A BS engineer with 5 years of experience and a PE license often earns more than an MS engineer with 3 years.

You would rather gain 2 years of experience

Two years of industry experience provides real-world skills, professional network, and $140K to $180K in earned income. In many career paths, the experience is more valuable than the degree.

You want a management career

If your goal is engineering management or director, an MBA may be more valuable than an MS in ME. Or better yet, demonstrate leadership on the job. Most engineering managers were promoted based on performance, not credentials.

Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09