Mechanical Engineer Salary in Colorado
Colorado pays mechanical engineers a mean of $124,410 per year, 6th in the nation. The state employs 7,190 mechanical engineers, with aerospace and defense as the dominant cluster. Lockheed Waterton, Ball Aerospace, and the Space Force HQ anchor the labor market.
Data as of June 2026. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026.
CO Mean Wage
$124,410
vs national $113,610 (+9.5%)
CO Employment
7,190
71% on Front Range
COL-Adjusted
$113,100
CO COL 110 vs national 100
A space-and-defense labor market
The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables for SOC 17-2141, May 2025 release, report a Colorado annual mean wage of $124,410 for 7,190 employed engineers. That puts Colorado 6th nationally by mean pay, +9.5% against the national mean of $113,610.
Colorado's ME labor market is unusually concentrated on aerospace and defense relative to its size. Lockheed Martin's Waterton campus south of Denver (satellites, missile defense, deep-space exploration) is the largest single-site aerospace ME employer in the Mountain West. Ball Aerospace HQ in Boulder runs the commercial and scientific space-imaging business. Colorado Springs is the headquarters of US Space Force, NORAD, NORTHCOM, and a long tail of federal space-related contractors. The smaller Northern Colorado cluster (Fort Collins, Loveland) is HP Inc.'s printing R&D, Woodward (aerospace propulsion controls), and the CSU mechanical engineering research orbit.
Metro-by-metro pay
| Metro | Mean Wage | MEs Employed |
|---|---|---|
| Denver, Aurora, Lakewood | $116,200 | 4,100 |
| Boulder | $112,400 | 720 |
| Colorado Springs | $108,600 | 950 |
| Fort Collins, Loveland | $102,400 | 480 |
The cost-of-living math, honestly
Colorado's housing costs have risen sharply over the last decade, especially in the Front Range. Using Regional Price Parities published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the state runs around 110, with Boulder the highest at 122.
| Metro | Nominal Pay | COL Index | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, Aurora, Lakewood | $116,200 | 113 | $102,832 |
| Boulder | $112,400 | 122 | $92,131 |
| Colorado Springs | $108,600 | 102 | $106,471 |
| Fort Collins, Loveland | $102,400 | 106 | $96,604 |
| Colorado state average | $124,410 | 110 | $113,100 |
Colorado Springs is the surprise: $108,600 nominal at COL 102 produces $106,471 in adjusted purchasing power, beating Denver, Boulder, and Fort Collins on a real basis. The federal-civilian and cleared-defense workforce in Colorado Springs sees a stronger lifestyle outcome than Boulder for the same job title.
PE licensing in Colorado
The Colorado State Board of Licensure for Architects, Professional Engineers, and Professional Land Surveyors administers PE licensure under Colorado Revised Statutes Title 12 Article 25. The path is ABET-accredited BS, FE exam, four years of qualifying experience under a licensed PE, then the PE exam. Colorado publishes its current application and renewal fees on the board's own published fee schedule, and the NCEES PE exam fee is $425. PE licensure is highly valued in the Denver consulting market (AECOM, Stantec, HDR) and the Colorado Department of Transportation. In aerospace and Space Force contracting, PE licensure adds little compensation premium.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026. The state mean, median, hourly and employment figures on this page are read from that release; the national rank is computed from the derived means.
Metro figures are from the BLS OEWS May 2024 metropolitan file and have not yet been re-derived at the May 2025 vintage. State and national figures on this page are May 2025.
Cost-of-living index (100 = national average) derived from Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities. This is a separate dataset from the BLS wage figures and is not published by BLS.
Frequently asked questions
How much do mechanical engineers make in Colorado?+
Which Colorado metro pays mechanical engineers the most?+
Is Colorado mechanical engineering pay worth it after cost of living?+
What is the aerospace cluster premium in Colorado?+
Do mechanical engineers need a PE license to work in Colorado?+
What is the entry-level mechanical engineer salary in Colorado?+
Related pages
All 50 States Ranked
Parent hub: every state plus DC, ranked.
Aerospace Industry
$112,900 median plus clearance premium math.
Defense Industry
Per-prime pay bands and clearance premium analysis.
Lockheed Martin
Level-by-level pay bands including Waterton.
PE License By State
The $425 NCEES fee, verified state fees, and every state board.
Salary Calculator
Personalise the estimate by your experience, industry, and degree.