Home / vs Other Engineers / vs Software Engineer

Mechanical vs Software Engineer Salary

Software developers earn a median of $135,980 per year compared to $104,110 for mechanical engineers, about a 31 percent gap in software's favour. The gap is largest of any engineering discipline compared on this site, and it widens at senior levels where equity compensation is standard. Mechanical engineering trades that ceiling for broader industry access, tangible physical work, and less dependence on the technology hiring cycle.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 15-1252. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026.

ME Median

$104,110

SOC 17-2141

Software Median

$135,980

SOC 15-1252

Software Pay Premium

+30.6%

at the median, before equity

Software developers earn about 31 percent more at the median

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes parallel Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables for mechanical engineers (SOC 17-2141) and software developers (SOC 15-1252) at the May 2025 release date. Software leads at every point of the wage distribution, and the lead widens as you move up it: about 11 percent at the entry-level 10th percentile, 31 percent at the median, and 31 percent at the experienced 90th percentile. And the base-wage tables understate the true gap, because they exclude the equity compensation that is standard in the highest-paying software roles.

MetricMechanical EngineerSoftware Developer
Median Annual Wage$104,110$135,980
Mean Annual Wage$113,610$148,100
Entry-Level Pay (10th pctile)$73,990$82,460
Experienced Pay (90th pctile)$164,340$214,670
Total US Employment296,8101,687,890
Projected Growth 2025-203511%10%

Why the gap is real, and where it is not

The 30 percent discipline-wide gap is genuine, but it is not uniform. It is driven by three structural forces. Equity compensation is the biggest: stock grants at Big Tech and venture-backed startups routinely add $30,000 to $150,000 per year to a software engineer's package, and BLS wage tables capture only base salary, so the real total-compensation gap at senior levels is often wider than 30 percent. Marginal economics matter too: software scales at near-zero marginal cost, so a productive developer can be tied to revenue that supports higher pay, while mechanical output is bounded by physical manufacturing throughput. And the highest-paying software jobs concentrate in a few high-cost metros where pay is bid up, whereas mechanical engineering spreads across lower-cost manufacturing, energy, and defense regions.

Where the gap narrows sharply is inside a single company at a single level. A mechanical engineer and a software engineer with the same title at the same aerospace prime, automotive OEM, or medical-device firm are usually paid within similar bands; the discipline-wide 30 percent is a mix effect, reflecting that a larger share of software headcount sits at the equity-heavy, high-cost-metro employers than mechanical headcount does. It also narrows at entry (16 percent at the 10th percentile) before widening with seniority as equity compounds. The practical implication is that the sector and employer you target matter more than the discipline label on your degree.

Sector-by-sector pay leadership

SectorPay Leader
Big Tech (FAANG-tier)Software materially higher (equity-heavy)
Automotive and EVComparable base; software higher total comp at EV-natives
Aerospace and defenseComparable; both cleared-role premiums
Medical devicesComparable; regulated software commands a premium
Industrial and manufacturingMechanical often higher headcount; software scarcer
Robotics and mechatronicsComparable; the crossover discipline
Energy and utilitiesComparable; ME leads in upstream oil and gas
Startups (pre-IPO)Software typically higher (larger equity grants)

The sector view shows that software's biggest leads come in Big Tech and pre-IPO startups, where equity dominates the package, while base pay for the two disciplines converges in the hardware-adjacent sectors (aerospace, medical devices, robotics) where both engineers work on the same physical systems. A mechanical engineer who targets those hardware-software crossover roles captures much of the pay difference without leaving the field.

Job security and the growth outlook

Both fields are projected to grow much faster than the 3 to 4 percent all-occupation average through 2035. BLS Employment Projections put software developer growth at 10 percent for the 2025 to 2035 decade and mechanical engineering slightly higher at 11 percent; on percentage growth the two are now neck and neck, a reversal from the prior cycle when software was projected well ahead. In absolute terms software still expands far faster, because its workforce is already 5.7 times larger and it adds roughly 95,000 openings a year against ME's 17,800. But mechanical engineering is more diversified: its employment is spread across automotive, aerospace, energy, medical devices, HVAC, defense, and general manufacturing, and much of the work (safety-critical design, PE-stamped work, facilities, maintenance) resists offshoring and automation. Software employment is larger and adds more roles in raw numbers but is more concentrated in the technology sector and more exposed to hiring-freeze cycles, offshoring of routine development, and, most recently, AI-assisted coding tools that are compressing demand for junior roles. The difference between the two is volatility rather than direction: neither field is contracting.

Capturing the software premium from inside mechanical engineering

Mechanical engineering curricula already require substantial programming (MATLAB, C or C++, increasingly Python), numerical methods, and controls, which transfer directly to software work in simulation, embedded systems, robotics, controls, and CAD/CAE tooling. The natural crossover roles are embedded and firmware engineering, robotics and motion-planning software, simulation and CAE development, and mechatronics, all of which value the mechanical foundation alongside coding ability and pay a 15 to 25 percent premium over traditional ME roles. Employers hiring for hardware-adjacent software (Tesla, Apple, the surgical-robotics companies, aerospace primes) actively prefer engineers who understand the physical system the software controls.

The all-or-nothing framing of switch versus stay understates how much of the software premium is reachable without abandoning mechanical engineering. A pure web or backend role is also attainable but usually requires additional self-directed study in data structures, algorithms, and systems design that the ME curriculum does not cover in depth. For most mechanical engineers, adding software skills and moving toward mechatronics or hardware-software roles captures the majority of the upside at a fraction of the risk of a full career change.

Frequently asked questions

How do mechanical engineer and software engineer salaries compare?+
Software developers earn a median of $135,980 versus $104,110 for mechanical engineers, per BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025. That is about a 31 percent gap at the median in software's favour. The gap is similar at the mean (30 percent, $148,100 software versus $113,610 ME) and holds at the top of the distribution: the 90th percentile is $214,670 for software developers against $164,340 for mechanical engineers, a 31 percent gap. It is narrowest at entry: the 10th percentile is $82,460 for software against $73,990 for ME, a 11 percent gap. Software's advantage comes largely from equity compensation and the concentration of the highest-paying software roles in Big Tech and pre-IPO startups, neither of which is captured fully by base-wage tables.
Why do software engineers earn more than mechanical engineers?+
Three structural factors drive the gap. First, equity compensation: software roles at Big Tech and venture-backed startups routinely include stock grants worth $30,000 to $150,000 per year that base-wage figures like the BLS medians do not capture, so the real total-compensation gap at senior levels is often larger than the wage gap. Second, marginal economics: software scales at near-zero marginal cost, so a productive software engineer can generate revenue that justifies higher pay, whereas mechanical output is bounded by physical manufacturing. Third, geographic concentration: the highest-paying software jobs cluster in a handful of high-cost metros (Bay Area, Seattle, New York) where pay is bid up, while mechanical engineering employment is spread across lower-cost manufacturing and energy regions. Within a single company and level, the gap between a mechanical and a software engineer is usually smaller than the discipline-wide averages suggest.
Is it worth switching from mechanical to software engineering for the money?+
It depends on where in the ME distribution you sit and what you would give up. A mechanical engineer at the median who successfully moves into a mid-level software role at an equity-paying employer can see total compensation rise 30 percent or more. But the switch has real costs: a ramp period of six to twelve months to become productive, the loss of accumulated mechanical domain expertise, and exposure to software's sharper hiring cycles. Many mechanical engineers capture much of the upside without leaving the field by adding programming skills (Python, MATLAB, C++, embedded firmware) and moving into mechatronics, robotics, controls, or hardware roles at technology companies, which pay a 15 to 25 percent premium over traditional ME roles while still using the mechanical foundation. The all-or-nothing framing of switch versus stay understates how much of the software premium is reachable from inside mechanical engineering.
Does mechanical engineering have better job security than software?+
In several respects, yes. Mechanical engineering employment is spread across automotive, aerospace, energy, medical devices, HVAC, defense, and general manufacturing, so a downturn in any one sector rarely threatens the whole field, and much of the work (facilities, maintenance, safety-critical design, PE-stamped work) cannot be offshored or automated away. Software employment is larger in absolute terms (1,687,890 developers versus 296,810 mechanical engineers) but more concentrated in the technology sector and more exposed to hiring-freeze cycles, offshoring of routine development, and, more recently, AI-assisted coding tools compressing demand for junior roles. Both fields are projected to grow faster than the 3 to 4 percent all-occupation average through 2035 (ME 11 percent, software 10 percent), so neither is contracting; the difference is in volatility rather than direction.
Which has more jobs, mechanical or software engineering?+
Software, by a wide margin. BLS counts 1,687,890 software developers (SOC 15-1252) against 296,810 mechanical engineers (SOC 17-2141) in the May 2025 data, so the software workforce is roughly 5.7 times larger. The two are now projected to grow at similar rates (software 10 percent versus 11 percent for ME over the 2025 to 2035 decade), but because the software base is so much larger and it adds roughly 95,000 openings a year, the absolute gap in headcount will keep widening. For a prospective student, the larger software market means more entry points and more geographic flexibility, while mechanical engineering offers a more even spread across industries and regions and less dependence on the technology sector's hiring cycle.
Can a mechanical engineering degree get a software job?+
Yes, and it is a well-worn path. Mechanical engineering programs require substantial programming (typically MATLAB, C or C++, and increasingly Python), numerical methods, and controls coursework, which transfers directly to software roles in simulation, embedded systems, robotics, controls, CAD and CAE tooling, and scientific computing. The most natural landing spots for an ME moving toward software are embedded and firmware engineering, robotics and motion-planning software, simulation and CAE development, and mechatronics roles that value both the mechanical foundation and coding ability. A pure web or backend software role is also reachable but usually requires additional self-directed study (data structures, algorithms, systems design) since the ME curriculum does not cover them in depth. Employers hiring for hardware-adjacent software (Tesla, Apple, medical-device firms, aerospace) actively value candidates who understand the physical system the software controls.
Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09