Home / By Company / Tesla

Tesla Mechanical Engineer Salary

Tesla mechanical engineers earn $110,000 to $170,000 base across the P2 through Staff bands, plus RSU grants vesting over four years. Total compensation typically reaches $140,000 to $280,000 with significant variance tied to TSLA stock performance during the vesting cycle.

Data as of May 2026, sourced from Levels.fyi, Glassdoor, and H-1B Labor Condition Applications.

Base Range (Mid to Senior)

$110K - $170K

P3 through Staff IC bands

Total Comp (with RSU)

$140K - $280K

depends on TSLA stock during vest

Typical Workweek

60-70 hr

80+ during program ramps

Pay by level

Tesla uses a P-band system for individual contributor engineers and an M-band system for engineering managers. The IC ladder spans P2 (entry / early-career) through P6 (principal / company-wide technical authority), with most engineers spending the bulk of their Tesla tenure in P3 and P4. Self-reported data from Levels.fyi, Glassdoor employer reviews, and H-1B Labor Condition Application disclosures produces the following band breakdown as of 2024 to 2025.

LevelBaseTotal Comp
P2 (Engineer)$95,000 - $125,000$110,000 - $155,000
P3 (Senior Engineer)$120,000 - $155,000$140,000 - $200,000
P4 (Staff Engineer)$155,000 - $185,000$185,000 - $260,000
P5 (Senior Staff)$180,000 - $215,000$225,000 - $320,000
P6 (Principal)$200,000 - $245,000$265,000 - $380,000

The total compensation numbers assume RSU vesting at the stock price at grant date. Actual total compensation realisation depends on TSLA stock performance during the four-year vesting cycle. Tesla engineers who joined 2018 to 2020 and held through the late 2021 stock peak realised exceptionally high total compensation per year (often double or triple the headline grant-date value). Engineers who joined late 2021 to early 2022 and held through the 2023 stock decline realised total compensation below the grant-date headline. The wide variance is the central feature of the Tesla compensation structure, distinguishing it from the more predictable salary-plus-modest-bonus structure at traditional OEMs.

Tesla sites and how they pay differently

Tesla operates engineering and production sites across multiple US states plus international locations. Compensation varies modestly across sites, with the base pay bands relatively similar but the cost-of-living implications quite different.

Fremont CA (vehicle factory plus HQ engineering)

Original HQ engineering, vehicle program engineering, manufacturing engineering for Model S, X, 3, Y. Higher Bay Area COL. Largest single ME headcount in the company.

Palo Alto CA (engineering HQ pre-Austin move)

Reduced but ongoing engineering presence after the 2021 Austin HQ relocation. Specific design and architecture teams retained.

Giga Texas (Austin): vehicle factory plus HQ

Model Y, Cybertruck production. Battery cell and pack engineering. Texas no-state-income-tax advantage. Aggressive ME hiring 2022-2024.

Giga Nevada (Sparks): battery cells and packs

Joint venture with Panasonic for cell production. Drivetrain and battery engineering. Lower COL than Bay Area.

Giga Berlin-Brandenburg (Grünheide)

Model Y for European market. Compensation in EUR, not USD-comparable directly.

Giga Shanghai

Model 3 and Y for Asia-Pacific. Local Chinese ME hiring; not part of US pay structure.

Megapack factory, Lathrop CA

Energy storage. Distinct engineering organisation from vehicle. RSU same scheme, base similar.

The Bay Area to Austin compensation arbitrage is a meaningful career consideration for Tesla engineers. A P3 senior engineer in Fremont earning a $135,000 base sees adjusted purchasing power around $86,000 with Bay Area COL roughly 159. The same engineer at Giga Texas earning $125,000 base sees adjusted purchasing power around $108,000 with Austin COL roughly 116. The Austin engineer also avoids California's 9.3 percent marginal state income tax (Texas has none), worth roughly $7,000 to $10,000 per year in take-home. Many of the engineers who relocated from Bay Area to Austin during the 2021 HQ move accepted modest base reductions in exchange for significantly improved take-home and lifestyle. The reverse move (Austin to Bay Area) typically requires meaningful base increases to be financially neutral.

Vehicle vs Energy vs Optimus: program tracks at Tesla

Tesla's mechanical engineering organisation spans three major product areas with somewhat different career profiles. Vehicle engineering (Model S, X, 3, Y, Cybertruck, Roadster 2, and the forthcoming Robotaxi platform) is the largest organisation and the longest-running. Vehicle MEs work across body, chassis, interior, exterior, manufacturing engineering, and the various sub-systems (HVAC, doors, glass, lighting, seating). Compensation follows the standard Tesla P-band bands above.

Energy engineering (Megapack utility-scale storage, Powerwall residential, Solar Roof) is a smaller but growing organisation, primarily based at the Lathrop CA Megapack factory and at Giga Nevada for battery cell and pack engineering. Energy MEs work on battery pack mechanical design, thermal management, structural engineering, and the manufacturing engineering for high-volume battery production. Compensation follows the same P-band structure as vehicle engineering with RSU grants drawn from the same equity pool.

The Optimus humanoid robot program (announced August 2021, with Gen 1 prototypes demonstrated 2022 and Gen 2 in late 2023) is the newest and smallest of the three. Optimus MEs work on actuator design, kinematic structures, hand mechanics, and the cross-functional mechanical engineering for a general-purpose humanoid platform. The program is staffed thinly relative to vehicle engineering, and engineers selected for Optimus typically have prior expertise in humanoid robotics, advanced actuator design, or compact mechanical packaging. Compensation follows the standard P-band bands with somewhat broader RSU grants reflecting the program's strategic priority within Tesla.

Tesla vs other EV employers

Engineers evaluating Tesla offers typically compare against Rivian, Lucid, Ford Model e, and GM Ultium. The decision matrix:

CompanyBase Range
Tesla$110K - $170K
Rivian$105K - $155K
Lucid$115K - $160K
Ford Model e$95K - $130K
GM Ultium$95K - $130K

Tesla pays the highest base bands among the listed comparables and offers the largest publicly-listed equity component. Rivian and Lucid pay slightly less base but offer comparable publicly-listed equity at smaller absolute grant sizes. Ford Model e and GM Ultium pay materially less base but offer the most stable employment profile and standard OEM benefits (defined-contribution retirement, profit-sharing in good years, pension grandfathering for engineers hired before specific cut-off dates).

Frequently asked questions

How much do Tesla mechanical engineers make?+
Tesla mechanical engineers earn base salaries of roughly $110,000 to $170,000 across the P2 through Staff bands that span most career-stage engineers, per Levels.fyi self-reported data, Glassdoor employer reviews, and H-1B Labor Condition Application disclosures. Total compensation including RSU vesting (Tesla, ticker TSLA on NASDAQ, has been publicly traded since June 2010) typically reaches $140,000 to $280,000 across the same bands. The variance in total comp realisation depends substantially on stock price performance during the four-year vesting cycle.
What are the Tesla engineer levels (P2, P3, P4, P5)?+
Tesla uses a P-band system for individual contributors. P2 is the entry/early-career band (typical 0 to 3 years post-graduation), P3 is the senior IC band (typical 3 to 6 years), P4 is the staff IC band (typical 6 to 10 years), P5 is the senior staff band (typical 8 to 14 years), and P6 is the principal band (12+ years, very few in the company). Promotion cadence is typically 18 to 36 months between bands for engineers who perform well, faster than the 3 to 5 year cadence common at the Big 3 OEMs. The compensation scale is meaningfully wider than at traditional OEMs, with significant RSU components at all bands above P2.
How does Tesla compensation compare across Fremont, Austin, Reno, and Berlin?+
Tesla compensates across US sites with relatively similar base bands, with adjustments for cost of living that are smaller than the actual COL gap between sites. A Fremont P3 engineer typically earns within 5 to 10 percent of an Austin P3 engineer in base pay, despite Bay Area COL running roughly 25 to 35 percent higher than Austin. The practical implication is that Austin and Reno engineers have meaningfully better take-home spending power than Bay Area equivalents. Texas and Nevada both have no state income tax, which compounds the advantage. Berlin compensation is in EUR and follows German employment law and tax structures; direct USD comparison requires currency and benefits-package normalization.
What is the workload like at Tesla?+
Demanding. Glassdoor reviews, the public statements from Elon Musk regarding Tesla's pace, and the broader reporting on Tesla workplace culture all converge on 60 to 70 hour typical workweeks during active program phases, with 80+ hour stretches during program ramps (Model 3 production hell in 2018, Cybertruck production ramp 2023-2024, Optimus humanoid robot development). The compensation structure (high RSU component vesting over 4 years) is intentionally designed to reward retention through these high-intensity periods, which has both selected for engineers willing to accept the workload and contributed to relatively high voluntary turnover after RSU cliff vests.
Is Tesla a good place for a mechanical engineer career?+
Yes for engineers who want intense, mission-driven work with significant total compensation upside; no for engineers who prioritise predictable pace and work-life balance. The Tesla career profile is non-linear: engineers who join, ship significant programs, and stay through the equity vesting cycle typically realise total compensation well above industry-equivalent levels. Engineers who burn out, leave before equity vests, or who do not align with the cultural intensity typically have shorter Tesla tenures with less compensation upside realised. The brand and resume value of Tesla experience remains exceptional regardless of tenure length.
What is the entry-level Tesla mechanical engineer salary?+
Entry-level Tesla mechanical engineers (P2 band, 0 to 2 years post-graduation) typically earn $95,000 to $125,000 base, with new-graduate offers clustering at the higher end of that range for top-of-class candidates from leading engineering schools. RSU grants for new-grad P2 hires typically run $30,000 to $60,000 vesting over four years, bringing total first-year on-target compensation to roughly $108,000 to $145,000. Signing bonuses (typically $10,000 to $30,000) are paid out in year one and increase first-year cash compensation but do not recur.
Should I take a Tesla offer over a SpaceX offer?+
Different tradeoffs. SpaceX pays comparable base bands ($105,000 to $160,000 across mid to senior levels) with pre-IPO equity that has historically delivered exceptional total compensation in secondary tender offer cycles, but SpaceX has not gone public. Tesla equity is liquid (publicly traded), vests on a standard 4-year schedule, but is also exposed to TSLA stock price volatility. SpaceX work is more single-program focused (Falcon, Starship, Dragon, or Starlink, with relatively limited cross-team mobility), while Tesla offers exposure to vehicle, energy, and Optimus humanoid robotics programs with more cross-team movement. Workload at both is comparable (60 to 70 hour typical). Engineers who prioritise equity liquidity and program diversity often pick Tesla; engineers who prioritise pure technical depth on rocket development pick SpaceX.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-05-11