Home / By State / California

Mechanical Engineer Salary in California

California pays mechanical engineers a mean of $136,660 per year, 3rd in the nation. The state employs 30,530 mechanical engineers, the 2nd largest headcount of any US state, concentrated in three distinct economic clusters: Bay Area hardware, Los Angeles aerospace, and San Diego defense and medical devices.

Data as of June 2026. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026.

CA Mean Wage

$136,660

vs national $113,610 (+20.3%)

CA Employment

30,530

2nd largest in the nation

COL-Adjusted

$96,239

CA COL 142 vs national 100

The headline number, in context

The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables for SOC 17-2141 (mechanical engineers), May 2025 release, report a California annual mean wage of $136,660 for 30,530 employed engineers. That puts California 3rd nationally by mean pay, behind New Mexico ($152,430) and the District of Columbia ($138,500). California sits +20.3% against the national mean of $113,610 and +31.3% against the national median of $104,110.

The 30,200 employment count is the most consequential figure on this page. California employs more mechanical engineers than the next two states combined (Texas at 21,400 and Michigan at 17,200). The sheer volume of openings means California is the state with the most upward mobility for a US mechanical engineer who is willing to relocate, but it is also the state where the cost-of-living math eats the hardest into the nominal premium.

The state pay number masks dramatic metro-level variance. The San Jose, Sunnyvale, and Santa Clara metro pays a mean of $142,800 (the highest in the nation among major metros), driven by 5,400 mechanical engineers working in computer and electronic product manufacturing at Apple, NVIDIA, Tesla powertrain, Lam Research, and a long tail of robotics and hardware startups. The Riverside and San Bernardino metro, by contrast, pays a mean closer to $96,200, reflecting a different industry mix dominated by logistics equipment, defense subcontractors, and warehouse automation. Treating California as one labor market obscures more than it reveals.

Metro-by-metro pay

BLS publishes metro-level OES tables alongside the state file. The six largest California metros for mechanical engineering employment are shown below. The pattern is consistent: pay scales with industry concentration, not with the size of the metro itself.

MetroMean WageMEs Employed
San Jose, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara$142,8005,400
San Francisco, Oakland, Berkeley$135,2003,800
Los Angeles, Long Beach, Anaheim$108,4009,200
San Diego, Carlsbad$109,3004,100
Sacramento, Roseville$102,8001,400
Riverside, San Bernardino$96,2001,300

The Bay Area pay premium (San Jose plus San Francisco) outpaces the LA basin by roughly $30,000 to $35,000 at the mean. That gap is real for the same job title (e.g. a senior mechanical engineer at Apple in Cupertino vs the same title at Northrop Grumman in El Segundo) and traces to two factors: equity-heavy total compensation that pulls base wages up at the hardware tech firms, and a deeper labor market for hardware product engineering in the South Bay than for the same skillset in LA. The aerospace primes pay competitively for the LA aerospace cluster but are structurally limited by long-cycle defense contracts that anchor compensation more tightly to government cost rates.

Industries that drive California ME pay

California's mechanical engineering labor market is structurally different from Michigan's or Texas's because of its industry mix. The state has both the highest concentration of computer and electronic product manufacturing in the US (Bay Area hardware) and the largest aerospace cluster (LA, San Diego, Palmdale). It also leads the country in solar electric power generation employment for MEs, driven by Mojave and Imperial Valley utility-scale projects.

Computer and electronic product manufacturing

$138,900

Apple, Google hardware, Tesla, NVIDIA. Highest pay in the state, concentrated in the Bay Area.

Aerospace product and parts manufacturing

$124,200

Northrop Grumman, Raytheon, Boeing. Concentrated in LA, Palmdale, El Segundo, and Mojave.

Scientific research and development services

$131,600

Lawrence Livermore National Lab, SLAC, JPL via Caltech. MS or PhD preferred for senior bands.

Engineering services consulting

$113,800

AECOM, Arup, WSP, Stantec. PE licensure is especially valuable in this sector.

Solar electric power generation

$122,900

Utility-scale solar (First Solar, NextEra projects in the desert), residential design at Sunrun.

Motor vehicle manufacturing

$116,400

Tesla Fremont remains the largest single-site auto plant in the US for ME hiring.

The single biggest pay lever in California is the choice between computer and electronic product manufacturing (Big Tech hardware) and motor vehicle manufacturing (Tesla, Rivian, and EV startups). Both are in the Bay Area, both hire MEs at scale, but the base salary delta runs roughly $20,000 to $25,000 in favor of Big Tech, with much larger RSU upside. The countervailing argument for Tesla and the EV companies is exposure to the actual product (rather than a component of a system on a chip) and faster career velocity. Pure compensation optimization points to Apple, Google, or NVIDIA; product satisfaction often points to Tesla, Rivian, or SpaceX.

The cost-of-living math, honestly

California's pay premium does not survive contact with its housing market. Using Regional Price Parities published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the cost of living index for the state runs around 142 (where 100 is the national average). Major metros run higher: San Francisco at 178, San Jose at 159, Los Angeles at 148, San Diego at 141. The math below converts nominal pay to the equivalent national purchasing power.

MetroNominal PayCOL IndexAdjusted
San Jose, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara$142,800159$89,811
San Francisco, Oakland, Berkeley$135,200178$75,955
Los Angeles, Long Beach, Anaheim$108,400148$73,243
San Diego, Carlsbad$109,300141$77,518
Sacramento, Roseville$102,800116$88,621
California state average$136,660142$96,239

San Francisco's $135,200 mean adjusts to $75,955 in national-equivalent purchasing power, which is below the BLS national mean for the occupation. San Jose's $142,800 adjusts to $89,810, also below national. Los Angeles and San Diego come closer to a wash. Only Sacramento and the inland metros offer adjusted pay above the national baseline, but those metros also have a much smaller volume of mechanical engineering openings.

The practical takeaway: a mechanical engineer optimising for purchasing power should not move to California. A mechanical engineer optimising for career options, industry exposure, and access to the deepest hardware and aerospace labor markets in the US should. The other factor that does not appear in the BLS tables but matters for total comp is equity. Apple, Google, and NVIDIA all grant RSUs that vest over four years and have outpaced base salary growth in dollar terms for the last decade. Those packages do show up in Levels.fyi and Glassdoor employer-reported pages but do not appear in the BLS OES wage tables.

Career path for a California ME

A typical career arc in California's mechanical engineering market looks different from the same arc in Michigan or Texas because of the equity component. Entry-level offers cluster in the $72,000 to $90,000 base range, with Bay Area hardware tech offers extending to $95,000 to $115,000 base plus RSU. By year four to six, mid-career engineers at strong employers reach $130,000 to $150,000 base. Senior roles (eight to twelve years) at Apple, Google, Tesla, and NVIDIA hit $170,000 to $200,000 base with RSU pushing total compensation past $300,000 in good vesting years. Staff and principal levels can exceed $250,000 base and $400,000 to $500,000 total comp at the largest hardware employers.

The aerospace track in LA caps lower. Senior roles at Boeing, Lockheed, and Northrop in California plateau around $145,000 to $160,000 base with limited stock upside, but they offer pensions (rare elsewhere), defined career ladders, and very strong job stability. The defense industry's compensation curve is flatter and more predictable than the hardware tech curve, which suits engineers who prefer mortgage-grade stability to vesting-cycle volatility.

PE licensure adds a meaningful premium in California's consulting sector (AECOM, Arup, WSP, Stantec) and is mandatory for engineers who sign off on building HVAC, structural mechanical, or public infrastructure designs. The California Board of Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, and Geologists requires four years of qualifying experience after passing the FE exam, plus the eight-hour PE exam. PE-licensed MEs in California consulting roles typically earn $15,000 to $25,000 more than unlicensed peers at the same experience level, per industry survey data summarised on the education and certifications page.

Cross-state context

California's situation is best understood next to the other large ME employment markets. Texas pays a state mean of $121,510 with a COL index of 93, producing adjusted purchasing power of roughly $130,656. Michigan pays $112,320 with COL 91, adjusted to about $123,429. Washington pays $121,370 with COL 118, adjusted to about $102,856. California's adjusted pay of $96,239 trails all three despite a much higher nominal figure. The compensating factor is the size of the market: California has roughly 38 percent more ME positions than Texas and roughly 3.7 times the headcount of Washington, though Michigan's auto cluster has now overtaken it on raw headcount. The decision to come to or leave California is rarely about the headline number; it is about whether the option value of being inside the labor market justifies the housing cost.

For engineers earlier in their careers, the option value almost always wins. A junior or mid-career engineer who spends four to six years inside California's hardware tech ecosystem will leave with a resume that priors hiring managers nationwide toward stronger offers. For engineers in the second half of their career, the math reverses. Senior and principal MEs in California with school-age children frequently find that the relative compensation in Austin, Raleigh, Boulder, or Minneapolis allows a much higher quality of life and a similar or larger savings rate.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026. The state mean, median, hourly and employment figures on this page are read from that release; the national rank is computed from the derived means.

Metro figures are from the BLS OEWS May 2024 metropolitan file and have not yet been re-derived at the May 2025 vintage. State and national figures on this page are May 2025.

Cost-of-living index (100 = national average) derived from Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities. This is a separate dataset from the BLS wage figures and is not published by BLS.

Frequently asked questions

How much do mechanical engineers make in California?+
California mechanical engineers earn a mean of $136,660 per year ($130,900 at the median) and a mean hourly wage of $65.7, according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025. The state ranks 3rd in the nation by mean pay and employs 30,530 mechanical engineers, the 2nd largest headcount of any state.
Which California metro pays mechanical engineers the most?+
San Jose, Sunnyvale, and Santa Clara is the highest-paying metro in California with a mean of $142,800 for the 5,400 mechanical engineers employed there. San Francisco follows at $135,200. The pay premium reflects the concentration of computer and electronic product manufacturing (Apple, NVIDIA, Tesla powertrain) and venture-funded hardware startups paying near software-engineering bands.
Is California mechanical engineer pay worth it after cost of living?+
Depends on the metro, and mostly no. The state mean of $136,660 at a COL index of 142 adjusts to $96,239, below the national mean of $113,610. On the older May 2024 metropolitan release, the San Jose mean of $142,800 at COL 159 landed at about $89,810. San Francisco at $135,200 adjusts to roughly $75,955. Los Angeles and San Diego adjust slightly better. Sacramento and Riverside are the only major California metros where ME pay outpaces cost of living.
Which California companies pay mechanical engineers the most?+
Apple, Google (hardware), Tesla, NVIDIA, and the largest aerospace primes (Northrop Grumman, Lockheed Martin) lead the named-employer pay scales. Total compensation at the Big Tech hardware companies routinely exceeds $200,000 with RSU vesting, while Tesla and SpaceX cluster lower on base with significant pre-IPO or vesting equity. See the dedicated Tesla salary page for level-by-level breakdowns.
Do mechanical engineers need a PE license to work in California?+
Most ME roles in California do not require a PE license. The license is mandatory for engineers who sign off on building HVAC plans, structural mechanical designs, or public infrastructure under California Business and Professions Code Section 6730. In product engineering, hardware development, and most aerospace work, PE licensure is optional. When required, the California Board of Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, and Geologists administers the licensing exam.
What is the entry-level mechanical engineer salary in California?+
Entry-level mechanical engineers in California (0 to 2 years experience) typically earn $72,000 to $90,000, with Bay Area positions starting closer to the top of that range and inland positions closer to the bottom. New graduate offers at Apple, Tesla, and NVIDIA hardware teams have been reported in the $95,000 to $115,000 base range on Levels.fyi for the 2024 to 2026 hiring cycle.
Where in California are mechanical engineering jobs concentrated?+
Roughly 30,200 mechanical engineers work in California, with the largest concentrations in Los Angeles (around 9,200), San Jose (5,400), San Diego (4,100), San Francisco (3,800), and the East Bay. The geographic spread reflects three distinct economic clusters: Bay Area hardware and biotech, LA-Long Beach-Anaheim aerospace, and San Diego defense and medical devices.
Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09