Home / By Industry / Automotive

Automotive Mechanical Engineer Salary

Mechanical engineers at the vehicle assemblers earn a median of $121,670 per year (BLS OEWS May 2025, NAICS 336100, SOC 17-2141), which is +16.9% against the national ME median. The parts sector is counted separately, is larger, and pays about $19,260 less at the median. Pay varies sharply across OEM type, supplier tier, and EV versus ICE specialisation.

Sector wage and employment figures are the published BLS OEWS May 2025 cell for NAICS 336100. Page last reviewed June 2026.

Assembler Median

$121,670

+16.9% vs ME national median $104,110

Parts Sector Median

$102,410

NAICS 336300, 8,750 MEs, twice the assembler headcount

MEs at the Assemblers

4,330

NAICS 336100 only; most automotive MEs sit in parts or engineering services

A sector mid-transformation

The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables for Motor Vehicle Manufacturing (NAICS 336100), May 2025 release, report a mechanical engineer median annual wage of $121,670 and a mean of $124,670 for the 4,330 MEs employed by the assemblers themselves. Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing (NAICS 336300) is a separate cell in the same release and is the larger of the two for engineers: 8,750 MEs at a $102,410 median and a $105,910 mean. Taken together the two cells account for roughly 13,080 mechanical engineers, with further automotive ME work sitting inside engineering services (AVL, FEV, Ricardo, Roush, IAV), where OEWS counts it under the consultancy rather than the client.

Vehicle assembly pays well above the ME national median, which is the opposite of the sector's reputation and worth being precise about: the gap is $17,560 at the median. The headline number still conceals five distinct labour markets that pay differently and structure careers differently. Traditional Big 3 OEMs (Ford, GM, Stellantis), EV-native OEMs (Tesla, Rivian, Lucid), foreign OEMs operating in the US (Toyota, Honda, BMW, Mercedes, Hyundai, Kia), Tier 1 suppliers (Magna, Lear, BorgWarner, Adient), and EV battery and drivetrain specialists each sit within the automotive sector but represent functionally separate compensation environments. The assembler-versus-parts split in the BLS data is the clearest single illustration: the same occupation, one NAICS digit apart, $19,260 apart at the median.

Pay by employer tier

Big 3 OEMs (Ford, GM, Stellantis)

$83,000 - $130,000

Dearborn, Detroit metro Warren, Auburn Hills. Profit-sharing in good years. Pension grandfathered for pre-cut-off hires.

EV-Native OEMs (Tesla, Rivian, Lucid)

$100,000 - $170,000

Fremont/Austin (Tesla), Plymouth/Normal (Rivian), Newark CA (Lucid). RSU or pre-IPO equity. Aggressive pace.

Foreign OEMs in US (Toyota, Honda, BMW, Mercedes, Hyundai)

$80,000 - $128,000

Toyota Plano TX HQ + Marysville OH (Honda) + Spartanburg SC (BMW) + Tuscaloosa AL (Mercedes). Strong stability.

Tier 1 Suppliers (Magna, Lear, BorgWarner, Adient)

$75,000 - $115,000

Below OEM bands by 10 to 20 percent. More direct project work earlier. Specialised skills (gear, NVH, casting) command premium.

EV Battery and Drivetrain Specialists (LG Energy, Panasonic, ZF)

$95,000 - $145,000

Joint venture plants with OEMs. Premium for battery integration, BMS thermal, traction motor design experience.

Powertrain Engineering Specialists (AVL, FEV, Ricardo, Roush)

$80,000 - $125,000

Consulting and contract powertrain engineering for OEMs. Detroit metro concentration. PE not typically required.

The Big 3: structured careers, profit-sharing, deep specialisation

Ford Motor Company in Dearborn, General Motors at the Warren Tech Center, and Stellantis North America in Auburn Hills together employ roughly 20,000 mechanical engineers in the Detroit metro across product development, manufacturing engineering, advanced engineering, and research. The Big 3 career structure is more company-tenured than other parts of the US ME labor market, with median engineer tenure exceeding 10 years and structured promotion ladders that progress on relatively predictable cadences (typically 3 to 5 years between major level promotions).

Big 3 pay bands run roughly $72,000 to $88,000 entry through the structured rotational programs, $95,000 to $115,000 mid-career, and $120,000 to $150,000 senior. Profit-sharing in good years (Ford has paid out roughly $7,000 to $10,000 per eligible engineer in recent profitable years) adds a meaningful supplement to base. Pension grandfathering for engineers hired before specific cut-off dates (varies by company, generally pre-2007 to pre-2012) remains a meaningful retention factor for long-tenured Big 3 engineers.

The Big 3 advantage is depth of project ownership and the option value of working on programs at scale (a Ford F-150 engineer ships 700,000+ vehicles per year). The countervailing tradeoff is slower individual career velocity than at EV startups and limited equity exposure to upside scenarios.

EV-native OEMs: higher base, equity upside, faster pace

Tesla, Rivian, and Lucid Motors represent the EV-native OEM segment of the automotive ME labor market. The pay structure differs from the Big 3 in three ways: higher base salaries (10 to 25 percent above Big 3 equivalent levels for the same experience), meaningful equity components (RSU at Tesla post-IPO; pre-IPO equity at Rivian until November 2021 IPO and at Lucid until July 2021 SPAC merger), and significantly faster career velocity (promotion cadences of 18 to 36 months are common at Tesla compared to 3 to 5 years at the Big 3).

Tesla mechanical engineer base bands run $110,000 to $170,000 across mid to senior levels, per Levels.fyi data for the company's P3 through Staff bands. Total compensation including RSU vesting typically reaches $140,000 to $280,000 in good vesting years. Tesla's compensation is also strongly weighted toward stock performance, which has created significant variance year-over-year in total comp realisation. Engineers who joined Tesla 2018 to 2020 and stayed through the 2021 stock peak realised exceptionally high total compensation; engineers who joined in 2021 to 2022 and held through the 2023 stock decline realised less than headline.

Rivian and Lucid compensation follows similar structure with smaller absolute equity grants reflecting the smaller market caps. Both companies pay base bands competitive with Tesla at the mid-career and senior levels, with the equity component more volatile due to less mature public-market trading. The workload reality at all three EV-native OEMs is meaningfully higher than at the Big 3, with 50 to 65 hour weeks common during program ramps.

Tier 1 suppliers: project ownership in exchange for lower bands

Magna International (US operations headquartered in Troy MI), Lear Corporation in Southfield MI, BorgWarner in Auburn Hills MI, Adient (also Plymouth MI), Aisin Seiki US (Plymouth MI), Continental AG US (Auburn Hills MI), and Bosch US (Farmington Hills MI) together represent the Tier 1 supplier segment of the US automotive ME labor market. Combined Tier 1 ME employment exceeds 18,000 in Michigan alone, with additional concentrations in Ohio, Indiana, Tennessee, and the Southeast OEM-supplier corridor.

Tier 1 pay bands typically run 10 to 20 percent below OEM equivalents at the same experience level: roughly $65,000 to $78,000 entry, $85,000 to $105,000 mid-career, and $110,000 to $140,000 senior. The structural tradeoff is that supplier engineers typically own larger components of design projects earlier in their careers and develop deeper specialisation in specific subsystem areas (gear design at BorgWarner, seating mechanisms at Lear, electronics packaging at Continental). Specialised skills carry meaningful supplier-side premiums: a senior gear designer at BorgWarner with 12 years of experience typically earns within 5 to 10 percent of the equivalent OEM staff engineer, narrowing the headline gap considerably.

Where the EV transition is actually short of engineers

Engineers who have shipped an EV program are still a small subset of the automotive ME workforce, and the scarcity is uneven across skills rather than uniform. No public wage survey prices this. OEWS resolves pay to occupation and industry and stops there, so a figure for what a battery-pack specialist earns above a generalist at the same employer is not something this site can show you, and the percentage premiums that used to sit in this table were not measured. What follows is where the demand sits and who is competing for it.

Battery cell and pack integration

Where the demand is

OEM battery teams and the JV cell plants (Ultium, LG Energy, Panasonic, SK On)

Consistently the hardest ME requisition to fill in the sector. Demand is concentrated at staff and lead levels, where pack-level integration experience is scarcest.

Battery management system (BMS) thermal

Where the demand is

EV-native OEMs and Tier 1 electrification units

Cross-discipline, needing ME plus EE. The scarcity is in engineers who can model coupled electro-thermal behaviour rather than either side alone.

Traction motor design and integration

Where the demand is

Tesla, Lucid, and suppliers such as BorgWarner (Cascadia) and ZF

PMSM and IPM rotor design, lamination engineering, and cooling. A small specialist pool that the supplier base competes for directly with the OEMs.

Vehicle dynamics (EV-specific)

Where the demand is

OEM chassis and vehicle-attribute teams

Lower centre of gravity, regenerative braking integration, and weight-distribution-driven handling. Mostly an OEM-side mid-career need.

Advanced manufacturing for EV

Where the demand is

Tesla, plus the OEM body and battery plant engineering groups

Megacasting, structural battery pack manufacturing, and dry electrode coating. Sits on the ME and process-engineering boundary.

Geographic concentration

Automotive ME employment concentrates in five US regions. The Detroit metro (Big 3 OEMs plus the densest Tier 1 supplier cluster in North America) is the largest single-metro concentration of automotive MEs in the country. The Bay Area (Tesla Fremont engineering, Lucid Newark and Atieva R&D) is second. Austin Texas (Tesla Giga Texas, with growing engineering presence) is third and fastest-growing. OEWS does not publish a metro-by-industry-by-occupation cross-tabulation, so there is no published count of automotive MEs in a given metro and this page does not estimate one; the metro figures elsewhere on this site are all-industry ME counts.

The Southeast OEM corridor (BMW Spartanburg, Mercedes Tuscaloosa, Toyota Georgetown KY and San Antonio TX, Honda Marysville and Anna OH, Hyundai Montgomery AL, Kia West Point GA) accounts for a fourth concentration centered on assembly plants with engineering support functions. Central Ohio (Honda Marysville and the Anna engine plant) is the fifth major concentration. The supplier-side employment is more dispersed but follows the OEM-plant clusters, with concentrations in Indiana, Tennessee, and the Carolinas in addition to Michigan and Ohio.

Frequently asked questions

How much do automotive mechanical engineers make?+
Mechanical engineers at the vehicle assemblers earn a median of $121,670 and a mean of $124,670, per BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025 (SOC 17-2141 within NAICS 336100, Motor Vehicle Manufacturing). That is +16.9% against the $104,110 national ME median, which makes vehicle assembly one of the better-paying ME sectors rather than an average one. The cell covers 4,330 mechanical engineers employed directly by the assemblers. Motor vehicle parts manufacturing (NAICS 336300) is counted separately and is both larger and lower paid: 8,750 MEs at a $102,410 median. Pay varies materially by employer type, with EV-native OEMs paying above traditional OEMs and both paying above Tier 1 suppliers.
Which automotive company pays mechanical engineers the most?+
Tesla pays the highest base bands among the major auto employers, with mid to senior ME bands $110,000 to $170,000 base plus RSU and signing bonus components that push total compensation $140,000 to $280,000. Rivian and Lucid pay comparable bases with pre-IPO equity at Rivian (the company IPO'd in November 2021) and Lucid (NASDAQ-listed via SPAC in July 2021). Among traditional OEMs, GM and Ford cluster $85,000 to $130,000 base across mid to senior bands, with Stellantis slightly lower. Foreign OEMs in the US (Toyota Plano, Honda Marysville, BMW Spartanburg, Mercedes Tuscaloosa) cluster similarly to GM and Ford.
Are Tier 1 suppliers good employers for mechanical engineers?+
Yes, with structural caveats. Tier 1 auto suppliers (Magna International, Lear, BorgWarner, Adient, Aisin, Continental, Bosch) employ tens of thousands of MEs across drivetrain, seating, climate, body structures, and electronics. Pay typically runs 10 to 20 percent below OEM bands at equivalent experience levels, but project ownership and technical specialisation depth are typically greater than OEM equivalent roles. Specialised skills (gear design, NVH, casting metallurgy, hydraulic system design) command meaningful supplier-side premiums. The countervailing risk is that suppliers absorb more of the OEM demand volatility, with hiring and layoff cycles more pronounced than at the OEMs themselves.
Is the EV transition raising or lowering mechanical engineer pay?+
Raising for engineers with EV-relevant skills; relatively flat for the broader auto ME labor market. Battery cell and pack integration, traction motor design, BMS thermal management, and EV-specific advanced manufacturing (megacasting, structural battery pack manufacturing) all carry 10 to 25 percent skill premiums above the same job titles in ICE applications. For engineers without those specific skill sets, OEM-side base growth in 2023 to 2025 has tracked broader inflation rather than reflecting a structural EV-driven increase. The longer-term concern is that a simplified BEV powertrain has 20 to 30 percent fewer mechanical components than ICE, which may reduce total ME headcount per vehicle produced as BEV market share grows.
Where is automotive mechanical engineering concentrated geographically?+
Five US regions account for most automotive ME employment. The Detroit metro (Ford Dearborn, GM Warren Tech Center, Stellantis Auburn Hills, plus the densest Tier 1 supplier cluster in North America) is the single largest. The Bay Area (Tesla Fremont engineering plus the Lucid Newark and Atieva R&D operations) is second. Austin (Tesla Giga Texas) is third and fastest-growing. The Southeast (BMW Spartanburg, Mercedes Tuscaloosa, Toyota Georgetown and San Antonio, Hyundai Montgomery, Kia West Point) is fourth. Central Ohio (Honda Marysville and Anna engine) is fifth.
What is the entry-level automotive mechanical engineer salary?+
Entry-level automotive MEs (0 to 2 years experience) typically earn $65,000 to $80,000 base at the Big 3 OEMs through structured rotational programs (Ford CGP, GM TRACK, Stellantis EDP), with sign-on bonuses pulling total first-year compensation to $75,000 to $90,000. Tesla, Rivian, and Lucid entry-level offers run higher at $80,000 to $105,000 base plus RSU or pre-IPO equity. Tier 1 supplier entry roles typically start lower, $60,000 to $75,000 base. Foreign OEM entry positions (Honda EIT, Toyota TVE) cluster $70,000 to $85,000 base with strong benefits.
Does the UAW affect mechanical engineer pay in automotive?+
Indirectly but meaningfully. Mechanical engineers themselves at the Big 3 OEMs are generally not UAW-represented (the UAW primarily represents hourly production workers and skilled trades). However, UAW contract cycles structure the broader compensation environment for engineering staff at the Big 3, with profit-sharing formulas tied to UAW agreement structure (Ford in particular extended profit-share eligibility to engineers in some recent contract cycles), and overall company financial performance reflected in engineering merit budgets. The 2023 UAW Stand Up Strike against Ford, GM, and Stellantis produced contract terms that have flowed through to engineering staff compensation reviews in 2024 and 2025.
Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09