Home / By State / Michigan

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Michigan

Michigan pays mechanical engineers a mean of $112,320 per year. The state employs 34,630 mechanical engineers, the 1st largest ME workforce in the country, concentrated in the Detroit metro auto cluster that anchors North American vehicle engineering.

Data as of June 2026. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026.

MI Mean Wage

$112,320

vs national $113,610 (-1.1%)

MI Employment

34,630

1st largest in the US

COL-Adjusted

$123,429

MI COL 91 vs national 100

The auto industry sets the state mean

The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables for Michigan, May 2025 release, report a state annual mean wage of $112,320 for 34,630 employed mechanical engineers under SOC 17-2141. Michigan ranks 18th nationally by nominal pay and 1st by headcount. What the headline misses is that Michigan is the only state where one industry (motor vehicle manufacturing) directly or indirectly employs more than 60 percent of all mechanical engineers in the state. The ME labor market here is the auto industry's labor market.

The Big 3 (Ford Motor Company in Dearborn, General Motors at the Warren Tech Center north of Detroit, and Stellantis North America in Auburn Hills) directly employ several thousand MEs each across product development, manufacturing, advanced engineering, and research. Surrounding the OEMs is a Tier 1 supplier ecosystem unmatched anywhere in North America: Magna International (US operations headquartered in Troy), Lear Corporation in Southfield, BorgWarner in Auburn Hills, American Axle in Detroit, Adient in Plymouth, Aisin in Plymouth, ZF Group US in Northville. Each of these companies employs hundreds to over a thousand mechanical engineers. The supplier base extends down through Tier 2 and Tier 3 producers across the entire Lower Peninsula.

The result is a labor market where a mechanical engineer can move between OEM and supplier roles dozens of times across a career without changing zip code. That mobility itself is a compensation feature: counter-offers in metro Detroit are unusually frequent and unusually competitive, and engineers leveraging multiple supplier offers against a single OEM seat (or vice versa) routinely pull above-band pay relative to the state mean.

Detroit metro: the largest auto engineering concentration in North America

The Detroit, Warren, and Dearborn metro employs 12,800 mechanical engineers at a mean of $113,400. That is the third-largest ME employment count of any single US metro (behind only LA and Houston) and the highest concentration of automotive-focused MEs anywhere in North America. The metro pays well above the state mean because the Big 3 OEM headquarters cluster pulls the average upward: Ford Dearborn, GM Warren and Renaissance Center, and Stellantis Auburn Hills together account for the majority of high-band ME roles in the state.

Pay bands at the Big 3 are well-documented through Glassdoor self-reported data and the public salary data released as part of OEM proxy statements. Entry-level engineers in Ford's College Graduate Program (CGP), GM's TRACK program, and Stellantis's Engineering Development Program cluster at $75,000 to $88,000 base with structured rotations across product development functions. Mid-career engineers (years five to eight) typically reach $95,000 to $115,000 base at OEMs and $85,000 to $105,000 at Tier 1 suppliers. Senior engineering bands at the OEMs run $120,000 to $150,000 base; staff and lead roles on EV programs can extend to $140,000 to $175,000 base.

OEM vs supplier vs EV startup

The three labor pools (OEM, Tier 1 supplier, EV startup) pay materially differently and offer different career structures. The table below summarises typical base ranges for Michigan-based MEs across the three.

Role / Employer TypeBase Range
Entry ME, Big 3$72,000 - $85,000
Entry ME, Tier 1 supplier$65,000 - $78,000
Mid-career ME, Big 3$95,000 - $115,000
Mid-career ME, EV startup (Rivian, Lucid via Plymouth)$105,000 - $135,000
Senior ME, Big 3$120,000 - $150,000
Staff/Lead ME, OEM EV programs$140,000 - $175,000

The OEM ladder pays more reliably than the supplier ladder, primarily because the OEMs absorb more of the value chain margin and pass some of it to their engineering staff through profit-sharing and bonus mechanisms. The supplier ladder pays a sharper premium for specialised skills (gear design, NVH, casting metallurgy) but typically tops out 10 to 20 percent below the OEM equivalent at staff and principal levels. The EV startup ladder pays the highest base in the early phases for hard-to-hire skills (battery integration, thermal management, traction motor design) but carries the highest employment risk: Rivian, Lucid, and Fisker have all conducted significant Michigan-area layoffs in the 2023 to 2025 period.

The EV transition and what it means for Michigan ME pay

The shift from internal combustion engines to battery electric vehicles is the largest structural change to the Michigan ME labor market in three decades. The headline narrative (fewer parts, fewer engineers needed) oversimplifies what has actually been happening. The OEM and supplier hiring data for 2022 to 2025 shows substantial net hiring of MEs across the powertrain, body, NVH, vehicle dynamics, and advanced manufacturing functions, with employment in battery integration and thermal management growing the fastest.

Ford's F-150 Lightning program (built at the Rouge Electric Vehicle Center in Dearborn) ramped engineering hiring sharply from 2021 to 2024. GM's Ultium battery platform (designed in Warren, with production at Spring Hill and Lansing) generated hundreds of ME openings across battery pack, BMS thermal, and motor design. Stellantis's STLA Large and STLA Frame platform engineering (Auburn Hills) follows the same pattern. The premium for engineers with prior EV experience (battery, thermal, electric motor, BMS hardware) has run 15 to 30 percent above ICE-equivalent base at OEM senior levels.

The longer-term risk is real but slower-moving. A simplified BEV powertrain has roughly 20 to 30 percent fewer mechanical components than a comparable ICE powertrain. As BEV penetration grows past 30 to 40 percent of US sales (currently around 9 to 11 percent in 2025 depending on the source), total mechanical engineering headcount per vehicle produced will likely decline. For an engineer entering the Michigan market today, the practical implication is to develop skills that translate across powertrain types (vehicle dynamics, manufacturing process engineering, thermal management) rather than specialising solely in ICE-specific functions (combustion calibration, exhaust aftertreatment) that will see compressed demand by the early 2030s.

Industries that drive Michigan ME pay

Motor vehicle manufacturing

$110,800

Ford, GM, Stellantis OEMs. Largest single industry employer of MEs in Michigan by a wide margin.

Motor vehicle parts manufacturing

$96,400

Magna, Lear, BorgWarner, American Axle, Adient. Tier 1 suppliers. Pay lags OEMs by 10-15%.

Engineering services consulting

$103,800

Roush, FEV, AVL, Ricardo. Powertrain and vehicle dynamics specialists serving the OEMs.

Scientific research and development services

$119,200

Ford Research, GM R&D, university affiliated programs. Doctorate often preferred.

Aerospace product and parts manufacturing

$108,600

Small but present: Williams International, Stryker (aerospace defense crossover).

Heavy and civil engineering construction

$99,400

Detroit-area infrastructure, water systems, plant construction support.

Metro-by-metro pay

MetroMean WageMEs Employed
Detroit, Warren, Dearborn$113,40012,800
Ann Arbor$109,8001,900
Grand Rapids, Kentwood$92,4001,500
Flint, Burton$96,200700
Lansing, East Lansing$97,800600

The COL-adjusted pay story

Michigan's nominal pay rank (22nd) understates the state's real position. Using Regional Price Parities from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, Michigan runs at a cost-of-living index of 91. Adjusted purchasing power for a Michigan mechanical engineer earning the state mean comes to roughly $123,429, which places the state 6th nationally on adjusted pay. Within the Detroit metro, COL varies sharply: Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills suburbs run COL 110+, while Detroit proper runs closer to 85. Suburban Macomb and Oakland County tend to fall between 95 and 105.

Michigan also has a flat 4.25 percent state income tax (one of the lowest among non-zero-tax states), which preserves more of the nominal salary as take-home compared to Massachusetts, California, or New York. The combined effect of below-national COL plus low flat-rate state income tax is that a Michigan mechanical engineer earning $105,000 nominally clears more spending money than a Massachusetts engineer earning $115,500 nominally.

Career path for a Michigan ME

The typical Michigan ME career path differs from California or Massachusetts in two structural ways. First, the OEM rotational programs (Ford CGP, GM TRACK, Stellantis EDP) impose a more structured first three years than is typical at tech-sector or aerospace employers, which trades off early salary growth for breadth of exposure across product development functions. Engineers who complete these programs typically reach a Specialist or Engineer II band by year three with a base in the $85,000 to $98,000 range.

Second, Michigan's career path is more company-tenured than the West Coast equivalent. The median tenure for an ME at Ford, GM, or Stellantis exceeds 10 years. The cultural assumption favors deep specialisation within one OEM ecosystem (Ford diesel powertrain expertise, GM battery pack design, Stellantis safety systems) and the compensation structure reinforces this with pension grandfathering rules (for engineers hired before specific cut-off dates) and accumulated profit-sharing eligibility. The countervailing trend in the EV era has been faster mid-career mobility between OEMs and EV startups, particularly for engineers with battery, thermal, and electric motor experience.

PE licensure is less common among Michigan automotive MEs than in other state markets because the industry-exemption rules under the Michigan Board of Professional Engineers permit in-house engineers at large industrial employers to work without a PE. PE licensure remains valuable in HVAC, building systems, and consulting roles, with the same $10,000 to $20,000 premium observed nationally.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026. The state mean, median, hourly and employment figures on this page are read from that release; the national rank is computed from the derived means.

Metro figures are from the BLS OEWS May 2024 metropolitan file and have not yet been re-derived at the May 2025 vintage. State and national figures on this page are May 2025.

Cost-of-living index (100 = national average) derived from Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities. This is a separate dataset from the BLS wage figures and is not published by BLS.

Frequently asked questions

How much do mechanical engineers make in Michigan?+
Michigan mechanical engineers earn a mean of $112,320 per year ($104,890 at the median) and a mean hourly wage of $54, according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025. The state employs 34,630 mechanical engineers, the 1st largest ME workforce in the country. Michigan ranks 18th by nominal mean pay but 6th by cost-of-living adjusted pay, because the state's COL index of 91 stretches the dollar further than the headline number suggests.
Which Michigan metro pays mechanical engineers the most?+
Detroit, Warren, and Dearborn is the highest-paying Michigan metro at $113,400 mean for the 12,800 mechanical engineers employed there. The premium reflects the concentration of Big 3 OEM headquarters in the metro: Ford in Dearborn, GM at the Warren Tech Center, Stellantis in Auburn Hills. Ann Arbor follows at $109,800, driven by Toyota Tech Center, Hyundai America Tech Center, and University of Michigan research spillover.
How much do Ford, GM, and Stellantis pay mechanical engineers?+
Ford and GM pay base salaries in roughly the $83,000 to $130,000 range across mid to senior MEs, per Glassdoor self-reported data and the Levels.fyi automotive bracket. Stellantis pays slightly lower bases with comparable bonus structures. All three OEMs add profit-sharing in profitable years (Ford has tied an engineering profit-share payout to UAW agreement structure in recent contracts). Total compensation including profit-share, target bonus, and limited RSU typically runs 10 to 18 percent above base for mid and senior engineers.
Are EV companies paying Michigan mechanical engineers more than the Big 3?+
Yes for newer entrants and pre-IPO equity-bearing roles. Rivian's pre-Plymouth and pre-Normal openings paid 10 to 25 percent above Big 3 base. Lucid Motors (Plymouth tech center) pays comparable premiums. The Big 3 themselves have raised pay on EV programs (Ford F-150 Lightning, GM Ultium, Stellantis STLA platform engineering) to compete, narrowing the gap. Engineers with battery, powertrain, or thermal management experience command the largest premiums.
What is the entry-level mechanical engineer salary in Michigan?+
Entry-level mechanical engineers in Michigan (0 to 2 years experience) typically earn $63,000 to $76,000 in the BLS percentile bands. New-graduate offers from Ford, GM, and Stellantis structured rotational programs (Ford CGP, GM TRACK, Stellantis Engineering Development Program) cluster at $75,000 to $88,000 with sign-on and relocation bonuses. Tier 1 supplier entry roles at Magna, Lear, BorgWarner typically start lower, in the $65,000 to $78,000 range.
Is Michigan still a good market for mechanical engineers given the EV transition?+
Yes, with caveats. Michigan retains the deepest concentration of automotive mechanical engineering talent in North America, and the EV transition has been hiring MEs faster than it has eliminated ICE roles. Powertrain, NVH, vehicle dynamics, advanced manufacturing, and battery integration are all hiring at OEMs and Tier 1s. The risk profile is concentrated, however, in two ways: a sustained downturn in US auto demand affects the entire state, and the long-term shift to fewer powertrain components per vehicle may reduce total engineering headcount per unit produced by the late 2030s.
What is the cost-of-living adjusted pay for Michigan mechanical engineers?+
Michigan's COL index of 91 (per Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities) adjusts the state mean of $112,320 to roughly $123,429 in national-equivalent purchasing power. That places Michigan 6th in the country by adjusted ME pay, in the same band as Texas, Louisiana, Alabama and South Carolina. The Detroit metro specifically runs a COL index closer to 95, with significant intra-metro variation (Dearborn and Birmingham higher, Detroit proper much lower).
Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09