Home / By Industry / Solar

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Solar Power

Solar has a $132,270 median for mechanical engineers (BLS OEWS May 2025, NAICS 221114), among the highest of any US industry for MEs. The tiny published pool (110 MEs in the solar-specific cell) and IRA-driven growth produce structural pay competition.

Sector figures are the published BLS OEWS May 2025 cell for NAICS 221114. Page last reviewed June 2026.

Solar Median (BLS)

$132,270

vs national median $104,110 (+27.0%)

Solar Employment

~110

tiny labor pool (NAICS 221114)

Industry Growth

High

IRA-funded through 2032

A premium-pay niche driven by policy and scale

The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics records 110 mechanical engineers in the solar-specific cell (SOC 17-2141 within NAICS 221114, solar electric power generation) at a $132,270 median and a $141,670 mean in the May 2025 release. That is a very thin sample, which is the main thing to know about the figure: it is published, but a cell this small moves sharply between releases. This page previously showed a higher modelled number in its place.

Solar ranks among the highest-paying industries for mechanical engineers, effectively level with scientific research and development services and behind oil and gas extraction. The pay premium reflects three structural factors. First, the published pool is tiny: 110 MEs nationwide in the solar-specific NAICS cell, against 60,610 in engineering services and 12,060 in aerospace product and parts manufacturing. Second, the work is technically demanding and overlaps heavily with aerospace and oil-and-gas skill sets, so employers compete with adjacent industries for the same candidates. Third, the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (Public Law 117-169) unlocked an estimated $370 billion in clean-energy investment, including production tax credits and investment tax credits running through 2032, driving sustained employer competition for the limited cleantech ME pool.

Per-employer pay bands

EmployerMedian Base
First Solar$178,000
NextEra Energy$165,000
Sunrun$142,000
Tesla Energy$158,000
SunPower / Maxeon$152,000
Enphase Energy$168,000
Bechtel / Mortenson EPC$148,000

Three career paths within solar ME

Solar mechanical engineering splits into three distinct sub-careers. Module and inverter hardware design at First Solar, Enphase, SunPower, Maxeon, and Tesla Energy: this is the closest analog to consumer-electronics hardware engineering, pays at semiconductor/tech-equivalent bands, requires deep thermal management and structural skills. Utility-scale project engineering at NextEra, Bechtel, Mortenson, Black and Veatch: design and build of large solar farms (hundreds of MW), heavy overlap with civil and structural engineering, frequent site travel. Residential systems engineering at Sunrun, Tesla Energy residential, SunPower residential: panel layout, structural attachment, electrical integration, lower base pay but faster career velocity for early-career MEs.

Policy context: the IRA and the runway

The Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 is the single largest US federal investment in clean energy in history. The Department of Energy's Solar Futures Study (2021, updated 2023) projects 1,000 GW of US solar capacity by 2035, up from roughly 140 GW in 2023. Reaching that target requires sustained ME hiring at module manufacturers, EPC contractors, and utility-scale developers. The IRA provides ten years of policy stability (through 2032 minimum for production tax credits) and bonus incentives for domestic content and 'energy community' siting (former coal regions, brownfields), driving new manufacturing investment to West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Alabama. Policy reversal under future administrations is a tail risk but the embedded credits are hard to claw back from in-progress projects.

Frequently asked questions

How much do mechanical engineers make in solar power?+
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025 report a median of $132,270 and a mean of $141,670 for mechanical engineers in solar electric power generation (NAICS 221114). It is a very thin cell, covering only 110 directly-employed MEs, so the figure moves sharply year to year and should be read as the best published number rather than a stable one. On that basis solar is among the highest-paying industries for MEs, effectively level with scientific research and development services and behind oil and gas extraction. Most solar engineering work is not counted here: OEWS attributes it to the developer, EPC contractor or module manufacturer rather than to the generating utility.
Why is the solar median so high relative to other industries?+
Three reasons. First, the labor pool is tiny: only about a hundred MEs nationwide work in solar electric power generation specifically (the NAICS 221114 sub-detail), so individual employers price-match aggressively. Second, the work is technically demanding: utility-scale solar farms require thermal management, structural mechanical, and tracking-system design that overlaps heavily with aerospace and oil-and-gas engineering skill sets. Third, the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 unlocked roughly $370 billion in clean-energy investment, driving employer competition for the limited cleantech ME pool.
Which solar company pays mechanical engineers the most?+
First Solar leads at roughly $178,000 median for its Ohio module-manufacturing engineering teams, reflecting the highly specialised CdTe thin-film technology and the rapid Lake Township OH expansion. Enphase Energy follows at $168,000 for microinverter and storage hardware engineering in the Bay Area. NextEra Energy pays around $165,000 for its utility-scale project-engineering workforce.
Is solar a stable long-term career for mechanical engineers?+
Probably. The Inflation Reduction Act (passed 2022) provides ten years of production tax credits and investment tax credits, sustaining demand through 2032 minimum. The Department of Energy's Solar Futures Study (2021) projects 1,000 GW of US solar capacity by 2035, up from roughly 140 GW in 2023. Sustained policy support and falling module costs make solar one of the most growth-secure ME niches in the energy sector, though policy reversal under future administrations is a real tail risk.
What does a solar ME actually work on?+
Three main areas: (1) module and inverter hardware design (the physical product), concentrated at First Solar, Enphase, SunPower, Maxeon; (2) utility-scale project engineering (mounting structures, tracking systems, BOS components, grid interconnection), at NextEra, Bechtel, Mortenson, Black and Veatch; (3) residential systems engineering (panel layout, structural attachment, electrical integration), at Sunrun, Tesla Energy, SunPower residential. The pay bands above reflect mostly the first two categories; residential installer engineering pays less.
Where are solar mechanical engineering jobs concentrated?+
First Solar in Perrysburg OH and Lake Township OH (with announced expansion to Mansfield OH and Decatur AL). NextEra Energy in Juno Beach FL. Sunrun, SunPower, Enphase, Tesla Energy in the Bay Area. Utility-scale project engineering follows the desert solar projects in Arizona, Nevada, and California's Mojave region. The Inflation Reduction Act bonus incentives for projects sited in 'energy communities' (former coal regions) are driving new manufacturing investment to West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Indiana.
Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09