Home / By State / Massachusetts

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Massachusetts

Massachusetts pays mechanical engineers a mean of $121,430 per year, 9th in the nation. The state employs 7,680 mechanical engineers, with the large majority in the Boston metro. Defense, biotech, and federally funded research drive a +6.9% premium above the national mean.

Data as of June 2026. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026.

MA Mean Wage

$121,430

vs national $113,610 (+6.9%)

MA Employment

7,680

concentrated in Greater Boston

COL-Adjusted

$91,992

MA COL 132 vs national 100

The headline number, in context

The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables for SOC 17-2141 (mechanical engineers), May 2025 release, report a Massachusetts annual mean wage of $121,430 for 7,680 employed engineers. That puts Massachusetts 9th nationally by mean pay. The state sits +6.9% against the national mean of $113,610 and +16.6% against the national median of $104,110.

Massachusetts has three distinct ME labor sub-markets, and the headline number averages across all of them. The Andover-Tewksbury-Waltham corridor (under the Lowell-Lawrence metro on BLS tables) hosts Raytheon Technologies, the single largest ME employer in the state, with around 4,000 engineers working on integrated air defense systems, missile electronics, and radar. The Boston-Cambridge biotech belt runs from Boston Scientific in Marlborough through Stryker in Mansfield, through Smith and Nephew's regional operations, through the medical-device startup density in Kendall Square. And the Draper Laboratory plus MIT Lincoln Laboratory pair is the largest federally funded R&D engineering employer in New England outside of NASA's Langley campus.

Metro-by-metro pay

BLS publishes metro-level OES tables alongside the state file. The five major Massachusetts metros with measurable ME employment are shown below. The pattern is consistent: pay scales with the concentration of defense and life-sciences employers in that metro, not the population.

MetroMean WageMEs Employed
Boston, Cambridge, Newton$122,3007,100
Worcester$105,200720
Springfield$99,800410
Lowell, Lawrence$113,700540
Pittsfield$96,400230

Lowell-Lawrence at $113,700 is the surprise on this table for engineers who do not know the Massachusetts defense industry. The metro is small by population, but the Raytheon Andover Integrated Air Defense Center concentrates roughly 4,000 mechanical engineers (across all SOC codes, not just ME) on Patriot, NASAMS, and SM-3 missile programs. Engineers there sit on the same pay bands as Boston-Cambridge biotech engineers without the I-93 commute.

Industries that drive Massachusetts ME pay

Massachusetts's mechanical engineering labor market looks structurally different from Texas's or Michigan's because of the absence of motor vehicle manufacturing, the dominance of defense, and the depth of medical-device firms. The state has the highest concentration of medical-device manufacturing per capita in the US (FDA Boston-area NDC registrations confirm this), which sustains a parallel ME labor market for design, packaging, and process engineering at premium pay.

Aerospace product and parts manufacturing

$124,800

Raytheon Technologies is the anchor employer. Active clearance adds $5,000 to $12,000 on top of base across the cleared engineering workforce.

Medical equipment and supplies manufacturing

$118,600

Boston Scientific, Smith and Nephew, Stryker (Mansfield site), plus a long tail of Series B and later medtech startups in Kendall Square.

Scientific research and development services

$121,400

Draper Laboratory, MIT Lincoln Lab, the Wyss Institute. PhD preferred for senior bands. Strong publication culture.

Computer and electronic product manufacturing

$117,200

Analog Devices (Wilmington), iRobot (formerly Bedford, now under Amazon), Bose. Hardware engineering pays slightly below biotech but with stronger work-life balance.

Engineering services consulting

$109,300

AECOM, Stantec, WSP, and HDR all have Boston offices. PE licensure is highly valuable in the consulting sector for sign-off authority.

The biggest single pay lever in Massachusetts is the choice between defense (with clearance) and medical devices. Both pay in the $115,000 to $125,000 mean range at senior bands. Defense offers slightly better long-term stability and pension benefits at the largest primes, while medical devices offer faster product cycles, more equity exposure at growth-stage companies, and a clearer path into product management. The third option, federally funded R&D (Draper, Lincoln Lab), pays comparably to defense and is the strongest fit for engineers with MS or PhD backgrounds who want to publish.

The cost-of-living math, honestly

Massachusetts has the third-highest housing-cost share of any state, behind California and Hawaii. Using Regional Price Parities published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the cost of living index for the state runs around 132 (where 100 is the national average), with Boston-Cambridge at 148 and Worcester at 115. The math below converts nominal pay to the equivalent national purchasing power.

MetroNominal PayCOL IndexAdjusted
Boston, Cambridge, Newton$122,300148$82,635
Worcester$105,200115$91,478
Springfield$99,800105$95,048
Lowell, Lawrence$113,700132$86,136
Massachusetts state average$121,430132$91,992

Boston-Cambridge's $122,300 mean adjusts to roughly $82,635 in national-equivalent purchasing power, which is below the BLS national mean. The Lowell-Lawrence metro at $113,700 with COL 132 adjusts to about $86,136. Worcester at $105,200 with COL 115 adjusts to about $91,478, the best major-metro figure in the state. Springfield is the only Massachusetts metro where ME pay outpaces the cost of living on an adjusted basis.

PE licensing in Massachusetts

The Massachusetts Board of Registration of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors licenses engineers under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 112 Sections 81D to 81T. The path is the standard four steps: ABET-accredited BS, FE exam (typically taken senior year), four years of qualifying experience under a licensed PE, then the PE exam. Massachusetts renews biennially, expiring 30 June of even-numbered years, at a $150 renewal fee on the state's published licensing fee table, and the NCEES PE exam fee is $425. PE licensure carries its largest premium in consulting and HVAC roles, where sign-off authority is directly billable, and little or none where it is not; the survey evidence behind that pattern is summarised on the education and certifications page. In defense, hardware, and biotech, PE licensure adds little or no compensation premium because the work product is not signed under the engineer's seal.

Cross-state context

Massachusetts's situation is best understood next to the other large East Coast ME employment markets. New York pays a state mean of $110,270 with a COL index of 127, adjusted to about $86,827. Connecticut pays $111,530 with COL 123, adjusted to about $90,675. New Jersey pays $116,640 with COL 121, adjusted to about $96,397. Massachusetts's adjusted pay of $91,992 trails New Jersey despite the higher nominal, because of the Boston-area housing premium. The compensating factor is the size and depth of the labor market: Massachusetts has more medical-device firms within a 30-mile radius of Boston than any other US metro, and the defense cluster at Raytheon is the largest single-prime ME employer on the East Coast.

For engineers earlier in their careers, Massachusetts is an unusually strong choice for breadth: a five-year stint at Raytheon, Boston Scientific, or Draper leaves a candidate with credibility that opens doors anywhere in the country. For senior engineers with school-age children, the relative compensation in Connecticut's Pratt and Whitney corridor or in New Hampshire's BAE and L3Harris orbit (with no state income tax) often produces a higher savings rate and a similar career profile.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 17-2141. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026. The state mean, median, hourly and employment figures on this page are read from that release; the national rank is computed from the derived means.

Metro figures are from the BLS OEWS May 2024 metropolitan file and have not yet been re-derived at the May 2025 vintage. State and national figures on this page are May 2025.

Cost-of-living index (100 = national average) derived from Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities. This is a separate dataset from the BLS wage figures and is not published by BLS.

Frequently asked questions

How much do mechanical engineers make in Massachusetts?+
Massachusetts mechanical engineers earn a mean of $121,430 per year ($119,300 at the median) and a mean hourly wage of $58.38, per the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025. The state ranks 9th nationally by mean pay and employs 7,680 mechanical engineers, concentrated in the Boston metro.
Which Massachusetts metro pays mechanical engineers the most?+
Boston, Cambridge, and Newton leads at a mean of $122,300 for 7,100 employed engineers, per BLS metro tables. The pay premium reflects the concentration of defense (Raytheon Andover, Tewksbury, Waltham), medical devices (Boston Scientific), federally funded research (Draper, MIT Lincoln Lab), and a deep biotech-instrumentation startup ecosystem in Kendall Square.
Does Massachusetts pay a defense-clearance premium for mechanical engineers?+
Yes. Active secret or top-secret clearance typically adds $5,000 to $12,000 over the unclearcred base for the same role at Raytheon, MIT Lincoln Lab, Draper, and the smaller defense primes in the state. The premium reflects the limited pool of cleared candidates and the cost of putting someone through the clearance process.
Is Boston mechanical engineering pay worth it after cost of living?+
No, on the numbers. The state mean of $121,430 at a COL index of 132 adjusts to $91,992, well below the national mean of $113,610. On the older May 2024 metropolitan release, Boston's $122,300 mean at COL 148 landed at roughly $82,635 and Worcester at $105,200 with COL 115 adjusted to about $91,478. Springfield is the only Massachusetts metro where ME pay outpaces cost of living.
Do mechanical engineers need a PE license to work in Massachusetts?+
Most product engineering, hardware development, and research roles do not require a PE license. The license is mandatory for engineers who sign off on building HVAC, structural mechanical, or public infrastructure designs under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 112 Sections 81D to 81T. The Massachusetts Board of Registration of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors administers the licensing exam. Registration renews biennially at $150 on the state's published licensing fee table, the board sets the initial application fee, and the NCEES exam fee is $425.
What is the entry-level mechanical engineer salary in Massachusetts?+
Entry-level mechanical engineers in Massachusetts (0 to 2 years experience) typically earn $68,000 to $84,000, with Boston-metro biotech and defense offers extending toward the top of that range. New graduate offers at Raytheon, Boston Scientific, and Analog Devices have been reported in the $72,000 to $88,000 base range on Levels.fyi and Glassdoor for the 2024 to 2026 hiring cycle.
Where in Massachusetts are mechanical engineering jobs concentrated?+
Roughly 8,900 mechanical engineers work in Massachusetts, with the overwhelming majority (around 7,100) in the Boston, Cambridge, and Newton metro. The next largest concentrations are Lowell-Lawrence (540, anchored by Raytheon Andover), Worcester (720), Springfield (410), and Pittsfield (230). The Boston cluster is so dominant that taking a Massachusetts ME role almost always means living in or commuting to the I-95 corridor.
Reader questions[email protected]

A question we have not answered?

Send it over. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, citing the table the figure came from. If the answer would help other engineers we may publish it here in anonymised form, and we ask your permission before we do. Salary data on this site is general reference rather than career or financial advice, and what an individual is paid moves with employer, industry and region.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-06-09