Home / By State / Pennsylvania

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania pays mechanical engineers a mean of $104,980 per year, fourth nationally by employment with 9,800 MEs. The state hosts two structurally different sub-economies: Pittsburgh robotics and nuclear engineering in the west, Philadelphia pharma and medical devices in the east.

Data as of May 2026, sourced from BLS OES May 2024 (SOC 17-2141).

PA Mean Wage

$104,980

vs national $101,560 (+3.4%)

PA Employment

9,800

fourth largest in the US

State Income Tax

3.07%

flat rate, among lowest in US

Two economies, one state mean

The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables for Pennsylvania, May 2024 release, report a state annual mean wage of $104,980 for 9,800 employed mechanical engineers under SOC 17-2141. Pennsylvania ranks 21st nationally on nominal pay and fourth on absolute employment. The state-level number conceals a near-perfect east-west split: roughly 4,200 MEs in the Philadelphia metro and roughly 3,100 in the Pittsburgh metro, each anchored by industries that share almost no overlap.

Philadelphia anchors the pharma and medical device cluster (GSK in University City Philadelphia, Merck at West Point in Montgomery County, Johnson and Johnson MedTech at West Chester, Spark Therapeutics, Iovance Biotherapeutics) plus aerospace at Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems in Moorestown (technically NJ but functionally a Philadelphia metro employer) and Boeing Helicopter at Ridley Park (V-22 Osprey, MH-139A Grey Wolf). Pittsburgh anchors the nuclear and robotics cluster (Westinghouse Cranberry, Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory in West Mifflin, ANSYS Canonsburg, the Carnegie Mellon Robotics Institute spinout ecosystem) plus primary metals (US Steel, ATI) and industrial machinery (Kennametal Latrobe, Joy Global Mining now Komatsu).

An ME job market analysis at the state level obscures more than it reveals here. A Pittsburgh ME and a Philadelphia ME typically have different employer rolodexes, different skills demand, and meaningfully different career paths. The state numbers below reflect both markets averaged together.

Pittsburgh: Westinghouse, robotics, and a unique nuclear cluster

The Pittsburgh metro employs roughly 3,100 mechanical engineers at a mean of $108,400. Westinghouse Electric Company at Cranberry Township is one of the single largest ME employers in the metro, designing nuclear reactor components, fuel assemblies, and the AP1000 pressurised-water reactor product line. Westinghouse's nuclear engineering bands run roughly $85,000 to $145,000 across mid to senior levels, with senior nuclear engineering specialties (reactor coolant pump design, containment thermal hydraulics, radiation shielding) commanding the higher end.

Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory in West Mifflin (operated for the US Navy by Bechtel under the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program) employs hundreds of MEs in naval reactor design and operations. The Bettis pay structure follows DOE/DoD federal contractor compensation scales, with mid to senior engineering bands $95,000 to $140,000 and strong benefits. The Knolls Atomic Power Laboratory in New York is the sister facility; engineers move between the two over careers. Naval nuclear is one of the few US engineering markets where engineers can spend a 30 to 40 year career at essentially one employer (the Naval Reactors program).

ANSYS Canonsburg (the simulation software company, acquired by Synopsys in early 2024) employs several hundred MEs in software development for finite element analysis (Mechanical, LS-DYNA, Fluent), computational fluid dynamics, and electromagnetics. ANSYS pay bands at the senior software-development MEs reach $135,000 to $180,000 base plus RSU. The Carnegie Mellon Robotics Institute spinout ecosystem (Astrobotic for lunar landers, Skild AI for foundation robot policies, RE2 now part of Sarcos, plus a long tail of seed-stage companies) hires MEs at startup pay bands with equity, typically $85,000 to $135,000 base.

Philadelphia: pharma, medical devices, and aerospace

The Philadelphia metro employs roughly 4,200 mechanical engineers at a mean of $109,200. GlaxoSmithKline's University City Philadelphia operations and Merck's West Point campus together employ hundreds of MEs in drug delivery system design, manufacturing process engineering, lab equipment design, and packaging engineering. The pharma engineering pay bands run roughly $80,000 to $95,000 entry, $105,000 to $135,000 mid-career, and $135,000 to $170,000 senior, comfortably above the metro median across all bands.

Johnson and Johnson MedTech (with operations at West Chester PA and across the river in Raritan NJ) employs MEs across the DePuy Synthes orthopedic implants, Cordis cardiovascular, and Acclarent surgical devices product lines. The medical device pay structure is comparable to pharma at the entry and mid-career bands and slightly below pharma at the senior levels. FDA 21 CFR 820 regulatory experience is a meaningful premium for medical device MEs in the metro.

Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems (RMS) at Moorestown, NJ (functionally a Philadelphia metro employer) is the single largest aerospace and defense employer in the metro for MEs. RMS hires across the Aegis combat system, missile defense, advanced sensors, and the C5ISR portfolio. Boeing Helicopter at Ridley Park (the historic Vertol facility) builds the V-22 Osprey and CH-47 Chinook with substantial mechanical engineering presence. Sikorsky's Coatesville and Stratford Connecticut connection adds the rotary-wing depth on the Philadelphia metro side.

Industries that drive Pennsylvania ME pay

Pharmaceutical and medicine manufacturing

$124,800

GlaxoSmithKline (Philadelphia), Merck (West Point), Johnson and Johnson MedTech (nearby NJ), Spark Therapeutics.

Engineering services consulting

$108,900

Day and Zimmermann, Burns and McDonnell PA, Black and Veatch PA, Sargent and Lundy PA.

Scientific research and development services

$128,600

Westinghouse Electric Cranberry, ANSYS Canonsburg, RAND Pittsburgh, Bettis Atomic Power Lab.

Aerospace product and parts manufacturing

$114,200

Lockheed Martin RMS Moorestown (NJ side), Boeing Helicopter Ridley Park, Sikorsky Coatesville.

Industrial machinery manufacturing

$99,800

Kennametal Latrobe, Joy Global (Komatsu Mining), Bettis valves Houston PA.

Primary metal manufacturing

$102,200

US Steel Pittsburgh, ATI Pittsburgh (specialty metals).

Metro-by-metro pay

MetroMean WageMEs Employed
Philadelphia, Camden, Wilmington$109,2004,200
Pittsburgh$108,4003,100
Allentown, Bethlehem, Easton$95,400800
Harrisburg, Carlisle$97,200700
York, Hanover$92,800450

Career path for a Pennsylvania ME

Entry-level offers in Pennsylvania cluster in the $61,000 to $74,000 BLS range across the broad employment base. Premium employers (Westinghouse Engineer Development Program, GSK Future Leaders Program, Merck Engineering Development Program, Boeing Helicopter, Lockheed RMS) run $70,000 to $88,000 base with sign-on bonuses and structured rotational programming. Mid-career engineers (years five to ten) at the premium employers reach $100,000 to $130,000 base. Senior bands (year ten plus) reach $130,000 to $170,000 at the pharma and nuclear majors.

PE licensure is meaningful in Pennsylvania's consulting and power-engineering sectors. The Pennsylvania State Board of Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, and Geologists administers PE licensure under the Engineer, Land Surveyor, and Geologist Registration Law. PE-licensed engineers at Day and Zimmermann, Black and Veatch PA, and the smaller consulting firms typically earn $15,000 to $25,000 more than unlicensed peers. Industry-exempt employers (Westinghouse, GSK, Merck, Lockheed) generally do not require PE licensure for in-house engineering staff.

Pennsylvania's flat 3.07 percent state income tax is one of the lowest among graduated and flat-rate states, with no rate increases proposed in recent legislative sessions. Combined with COL roughly at national average (98), Pennsylvania offers competitive take-home pay relative to higher-tax neighbors (New York, New Jersey) without the COL advantages of the deeper Midwest states (Ohio, Indiana).

Frequently asked questions

How much do mechanical engineers make in Pennsylvania?+
Pennsylvania mechanical engineers earn a mean of $104,980 per year and a median hourly wage of $50.47, according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2024. The state employs 9,800 mechanical engineers, fourth nationally on absolute employment, with the workforce split roughly between Philadelphia metro and Pittsburgh metro.
Which Pennsylvania metro pays mechanical engineers the most?+
Philadelphia, Camden, and Wilmington is the highest-paying PA metro at $109,200 mean for the 4,200 mechanical engineers employed there. The premium reflects the pharma and medical device cluster (GSK in Philadelphia, Merck just outside the metro at West Point) plus aerospace at Lockheed Martin RMS in Moorestown and Boeing Helicopter at Ridley Park. Pittsburgh runs a close second at $108,400, driven by Westinghouse Cranberry, ANSYS Canonsburg, and the Carnegie Mellon Robotics Institute spinout ecosystem.
What companies hire the most mechanical engineers in Pittsburgh?+
Westinghouse Electric (Cranberry Township) is one of the largest single ME employers in the Pittsburgh metro, hiring across nuclear plant engineering, reactor components, and the AP1000 reactor program. ANSYS Canonsburg (now Synopsys after the 2024 acquisition) hires MEs for FEA and CFD software development. US Steel and Allegheny Technologies (ATI) employ MEs in primary metal manufacturing. Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory (operated for the Navy by Bechtel) employs MEs in naval nuclear propulsion. The Carnegie Mellon Robotics Institute spinout ecosystem (Argo AI legacy, RE2 Robotics, Astrobotic, Skild AI) hires MEs at startup bands with equity.
Is Philadelphia pharma a strong market for mechanical engineers?+
Yes. Philadelphia and the surrounding Delaware Valley host one of the densest pharma clusters in the US. GlaxoSmithKline (Philadelphia), Merck (West Point in the suburbs), Johnson and Johnson MedTech (West Chester PA and Raritan NJ), Spark Therapeutics, Iovance Biotherapeutics, and several dozen mid-sized pharma and medical device firms together employ hundreds of MEs in drug delivery system design, manufacturing process engineering, lab equipment design, and packaging engineering. Pay bands at the pharma majors run 15 to 25 percent above the metro median for MEs, with strong benefits packages.
What is the entry-level mechanical engineer salary in Pennsylvania?+
Entry-level mechanical engineers in Pennsylvania (0 to 2 years experience) typically earn $61,000 to $74,000 in the BLS percentile bands. The Westinghouse Engineer Development Program, GSK Future Leaders Program, and Merck Engineering Development Program start new graduates at roughly $72,000 to $88,000 base. Boeing Helicopter Ridley Park and Lockheed RMS Moorestown new-graduate engineering programs run $70,000 to $85,000 base.
Are the Carnegie Mellon Robotics Institute spinouts good for mechanical engineers?+
Yes for engineers comfortable with startup risk and equity-weighted compensation. The Pittsburgh robotics ecosystem (largely seeded by Carnegie Mellon's Robotics Institute and the National Robotics Engineering Center) includes Astrobotic (lunar landers), Skild AI (general-purpose robot foundation models), RE2 Robotics (Sarcos Robotics after 2022), Locomation (autonomous trucking, wound down 2024), and a long tail of smaller seed-stage companies. Pay at the Pittsburgh robotics startups typically runs $85,000 to $135,000 base for mid to senior MEs with significant pre-IPO equity grants. The risk profile is high (Pittsburgh robotics had a meaningful contraction in 2023-2024) but the option value remains substantial.
What is the cost-of-living adjusted pay for Pennsylvania mechanical engineers?+
Pennsylvania's COL index of 98 (per Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities) means adjusted purchasing power is essentially equal to nominal pay. The state mean of $104,980 adjusts to roughly $107,122. Within the state, Philadelphia metro runs slightly higher COL (around 105), Pittsburgh slightly lower (around 94), Lehigh Valley around 94 to 96, and central PA closer to 88. Pennsylvania imposes a flat 3.07 percent state income tax, one of the lowest among graduated and flat-rate states.

Independent salary reference. Data from Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024. Not affiliated with the BLS, any employer, or any professional engineering organization. Individual salaries vary based on experience, location, employer, and negotiation.

Updated 2026-05-11